Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CURBSIDE

Does your neighborhood have curbside recycling? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 1.5% 1.5% -2.82
No 532 79.9% 81.4% -.41
Yes 124 18.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
9
No 78.9%
142
79.1%
208
82.9%
107
83.3%
70
80.3%
527
Yes 18.9%
34
20.9%
55
14.0%
18
15.5%
13
18.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
6
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.5%
10
No 81.4%
363
78.4%
76
76.1%
67
79.2%
19
75.0%
6
80.1%
531
Yes 17.3%
77
19.6%
19
22.7%
20
20.8%
5
12.5%
1
18.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
9
No 81.7%
304
78.2%
136
80.0%
8
80.0%
32
76.3%
45
80.2%
525
Yes 16.7%
62
21.3%
37
20.0%
2
17.5%
7
22.0%
13
18.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
5
1.4%
5
1.5%
10
No 76.3%
245
83.2%
287
79.9%
532
Yes 22.1%
71
15.4%
53
18.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
No 79.4%
220
79.8%
197
85.9%
85
80.6%
502
Yes 18.8%
52
19.0%
47
14.1%
14
18.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.2%
8
No 80.6%
50
76.9%
130
85.2%
173
77.4%
106
79.5%
31
79.2%
42
80.2%
532
Yes 17.7%
11
21.3%
36
14.3%
29
21.9%
30
20.5%
8
17.0%
9
18.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share