Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CYCLENOW

Even if it is cheaper to continue using the Houston landfills for another few years, would you favor moving immediately to provide all Houston households with curbside recycling, or would you prefer to wait until recycling becomes financially necessary? (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Immediately provide
  2) Wait until necessary

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 3.9% 3.9% -3.57
Immediately provide 487 73.1% 77% -.25
Wait until necessary 153 23% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
6
2.3%
6
4.7%
6
8.3%
7
3.8%
25
Immediately provide 66.7%
120
78.7%
207
72.9%
94
69.0%
58
73.0%
479
Wait until necessary 30.0%
54
19.0%
50
22.5%
29
22.6%
19
23.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
19
2.1%
2
2.3%
2
4.2%
1
25.0%
2
3.9%
26
Immediately provide 79.4%
354
55.7%
54
63.6%
56
62.5%
15
62.5%
5
73.0%
484
Wait until necessary 16.4%
73
42.3%
41
34.1%
30
33.3%
8
12.5%
1
23.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
17
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
1.7%
1
4.0%
26
Immediately provide 73.1%
272
71.8%
125
80.0%
8
62.5%
25
81.4%
48
73.0%
478
Wait until necessary 22.3%
83
25.9%
45
20.0%
2
27.5%
11
16.9%
10
23.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
14
3.5%
12
3.9%
26
Immediately provide 71.0%
228
75.1%
259
73.1%
487
Wait until necessary 24.6%
79
21.4%
74
23.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
11
2.0%
5
6.1%
6
3.5%
22
Immediately provide 71.8%
199
77.7%
192
74.7%
74
74.6%
465
Wait until necessary 24.2%
67
20.2%
50
19.2%
19
21.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
3
4.1%
7
4.4%
9
1.5%
2
5.1%
2
3.8%
2
3.8%
25
Immediately provide 53.2%
33
65.7%
111
74.9%
152
83.2%
114
82.1%
32
84.9%
45
73.5%
487
Wait until necessary 41.9%
26
30.2%
51
20.7%
42
15.3%
21
12.8%
5
11.3%
6
22.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share