Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DAYCARE

For/Against: What about more government spending to make child care available to working parents? (95, 98, 00, 03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 57 2.2% 2.2% -3.43
Against 635 24.4% 26.6% -1.43
For 1908 73.4% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
5
2.4%
21
2.1%
13
3.5%
15
2.1%
54
Against 12.9%
76
19.8%
173
32.6%
204
39.2%
167
24.7%
620
For 86.2%
508
77.8%
679
65.3%
408
57.3%
244
73.2%
1839
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
873
100.0%
625
100.0%
426

2513


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
40
0.7%
3
1.5%
9
2.6%
2
2.2%
2
2.2%
56
Against 35.9%
489
6.5%
29
12.5%
73
16.7%
13
19.4%
18
24.2%
622
For 61.2%
833
92.9%
416
86.0%
504
80.8%
63
78.5%
73
73.6%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
448
100.0%
586
100.0%
78
100.0%
93

2567


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
30
2.2%
17
3.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
54
Against 28.3%
351
20.1%
158
33.3%
9
20.1%
51
21.0%
49
24.3%
618
For 69.3%
861
77.8%
612
63.0%
17
78.0%
198
78.5%
183
73.6%
1871
TOTAL 100.0%
1242
100.0%
787
100.0%
27
100.0%
254
100.0%
233

2543


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
26
2.3%
31
2.2%
57
Against 30.3%
372
19.2%
263
24.4%
635
For 67.6%
831
78.6%
1077
73.4%
1908
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1371

2600


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
30
2.0%
17
1.2%
5
2.2%
52
Against 33.0%
375
22.1%
186
10.4%
45
25.1%
606
For 64.3%
731
75.9%
639
88.5%
384
72.7%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
842
100.0%
434

2412


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
5
1.6%
9
2.4%
19
3.0%
17
7.0%
5
0.8%
2
2.2%
57
Against 12.4%
45
18.0%
102
23.0%
182
34.4%
192
31.0%
22
37.8%
91
24.5%
634
For 86.2%
313
80.5%
457
74.6%
590
62.5%
349
62.0%
44
61.4%
148
73.3%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
568
100.0%
791
100.0%
558
100.0%
71
100.0%
241

2592

Bookmark and Share