Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH1

For/Against: What about the reinstatement of the death penalty? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 21 5.1% 5.1% -2.9
Against 98 23.8% 28.9% -1.15
For 293 71.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
6
5.6%
8
4.3%
3
8.5%
4
5.1%
21
Against 31.3%
47
16.2%
23
17.1%
12
31.9%
15
23.7%
97
For 64.7%
97
78.2%
111
78.6%
55
59.6%
28
71.1%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
9
12.7%
10
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.1%
21
Against 15.8%
46
55.7%
44
21.4%
6
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
23.8%
98
For 81.2%
237
31.6%
25
75.0%
21
80.0%
4
71.4%
5
71.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
12
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
9.1%
2
5.1%
21
Against 25.2%
68
22.5%
20
33.3%
2
16.0%
4
18.2%
4
23.8%
98
For 70.4%
190
71.9%
64
66.7%
4
76.0%
19
72.7%
16
71.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
11
4.2%
10
5.1%
21
Against 18.8%
33
27.5%
65
23.8%
98
For 75.0%
132
68.2%
161
71.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
6
2.8%
4
7.4%
6
4.2%
16
Against 14.8%
23
25.5%
37
37.0%
30
23.6%
90
For 81.3%
126
71.7%
104
55.6%
45
72.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
6
2.2%
2
1.8%
2
6.5%
5
10.5%
2
8.9%
4
5.1%
21
Against 29.0%
20
24.7%
22
26.5%
30
14.3%
11
36.8%
7
17.8%
8
23.8%
98
For 62.3%
43
73.0%
65
71.7%
81
79.2%
61
52.6%
10
73.3%
33
71.1%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share