Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH2

For/Against: What about the increased use of the death penalty? (84, 86, 88, 90)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 177 7.1% 7.1% -2.63
Against 590 23.8% 30.9% -1.01
For 1717 69.1% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
36
6.2%
60
7.8%
37
12.8%
41
7.1%
174
Against 28.3%
194
24.1%
235
18.6%
88
21.3%
68
23.8%
585
For 66.4%
455
69.7%
680
73.6%
349
65.9%
211
69.1%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
975
100.0%
474
100.0%
320

2454


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
99
8.6%
36
11.5%
33
9.1%
4
7.1%
3
7.1%
175
Against 16.5%
273
45.8%
192
32.3%
93
34.1%
15
19.0%
8
23.7%
581
For 77.6%
1286
45.6%
191
56.3%
162
56.8%
25
73.8%
31
69.2%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
1658
100.0%
419
100.0%
288
100.0%
44
100.0%
42

2451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
97
7.6%
50
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
5.3%
13
7.0%
171
Against 21.8%
299
27.4%
180
15.4%
4
26.6%
41
23.8%
58
23.7%
582
For 71.2%
978
64.9%
426
84.6%
22
66.2%
102
70.9%
173
69.3%
1701
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
656
100.0%
26
100.0%
154
100.0%
244

2454


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
68
8.2%
109
7.1%
177
Against 21.2%
244
26.1%
345
23.8%
589
For 72.9%
840
65.7%
870
69.1%
1710
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1324

2476


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
67
5.8%
48
6.7%
30
6.3%
145
Against 17.9%
185
23.8%
197
34.3%
154
23.2%
536
For 75.7%
783
70.4%
582
59.0%
265
70.5%
1630
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
827
100.0%
449

2311


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.9%
46
8.0%
50
4.1%
30
4.8%
24
12.2%
9
6.7%
16
7.1%
175
Against 36.6%
113
21.3%
133
22.6%
166
22.3%
111
18.9%
14
21.8%
52
23.8%
589
For 48.5%
150
70.7%
442
73.3%
537
72.9%
363
68.9%
51
71.4%
170
69.2%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
625
100.0%
733
100.0%
498
100.0%
74
100.0%
238

2477

Bookmark and Share