Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH3

For/Against: What about expanding the number of crimes that are punishable by the death penalty? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 35 5.4% 5.4% -2.66
Against 204 31.4% 36.8% -.97
For 411 63.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
7
5.9%
14
4.8%
7
6.8%
6
5.3%
34
Against 34.5%
58
28.0%
67
35.6%
52
26.1%
23
31.2%
200
For 61.3%
103
66.1%
158
59.6%
87
67.0%
59
63.5%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
17
5.8%
8
4.7%
6
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
5.1%
33
Against 22.8%
79
52.6%
72
34.9%
45
23.5%
4
13.3%
2
31.3%
202
For 72.3%
251
41.6%
57
60.5%
78
70.6%
12
80.0%
12
63.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
19
6.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.5%
35
Against 29.2%
107
32.1%
60
44.4%
4
38.1%
8
33.3%
18
30.9%
197
For 65.6%
240
61.5%
115
55.6%
5
61.9%
13
59.3%
32
63.6%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
10
7.5%
25
5.4%
35
Against 32.3%
102
30.5%
102
31.4%
204
For 64.6%
204
62.0%
207
63.2%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
13
4.0%
8
4.2%
5
4.4%
26
Against 24.4%
67
31.8%
63
43.7%
52
30.7%
182
For 70.9%
195
64.1%
127
52.1%
62
64.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
6
6.1%
9
4.9%
10
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.4%
35
Against 33.7%
28
29.3%
43
26.7%
55
33.6%
44
48.1%
13
37.0%
20
31.3%
203
For 59.0%
49
64.6%
95
68.4%
141
61.1%
80
51.9%
14
57.4%
31
63.3%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share