Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH4

For/Against: What about the death penalty for persons convicted of murder? (93, 98, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 396 7.5% 7.5% -2.51
Against 1443 27.4% 34.9% -.92
For 3429 65.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
68
7.2%
112
7.8%
107
6.5%
64
7.0%
351
Against 31.5%
349
25.9%
405
26.9%
369
25.3%
249
27.3%
1372
For 62.4%
692
66.9%
1047
65.3%
896
68.2%
670
65.7%
3305
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1372
100.0%
983

5028


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
164
8.6%
74
10.0%
118
7.9%
12
7.4%
13
7.3%
381
Against 18.6%
525
46.3%
398
35.1%
415
26.5%
40
27.3%
48
27.4%
1426
For 75.6%
2139
45.1%
388
54.9%
649
65.6%
99
65.3%
115
65.2%
3390
TOTAL 100.0%
2828
100.0%
860
100.0%
1182
100.0%
151
100.0%
176

5197


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
185
7.9%
116
7.8%
5
8.4%
45
6.4%
31
7.4%
382
Against 24.7%
635
30.9%
457
15.6%
10
27.8%
148
32.5%
157
27.4%
1407
For 68.2%
1756
61.2%
904
76.6%
49
63.8%
340
61.1%
295
65.1%
3344
TOTAL 100.0%
2576
100.0%
1477
100.0%
64
100.0%
533
100.0%
483

5133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
155
8.5%
239
7.5%
394
Against 24.0%
589
30.3%
850
27.4%
1439
For 69.7%
1708
61.1%
1713
65.1%
3421
TOTAL 100.0%
2452
100.0%
2802

5254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
121
7.9%
138
7.8%
70
7.0%
329
Against 21.9%
453
28.4%
494
35.2%
315
26.8%
1262
For 72.3%
1498
63.7%
1107
57.0%
511
66.2%
3116
TOTAL 100.0%
2072
100.0%
1739
100.0%
896

4707


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.4%
75
7.2%
79
7.7%
118
5.4%
66
6.1%
10
7.8%
44
7.5%
392
Against 37.4%
246
29.0%
320
22.5%
343
25.2%
308
26.2%
43
31.3%
177
27.4%
1437
For 51.1%
336
63.9%
705
69.8%
1065
69.4%
848
67.7%
111
61.0%
345
65.1%
3410
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
1104
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1222
100.0%
164
100.0%
566

5239

Bookmark and Share