Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEFECT

Do you think it should be legally possible for a pregnant woman to obtain an abortion if there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13 3.2% 3.2% -3.78
No 58 14.1% 17.2% -1.68
Yes 341 82.8% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
5
4.2%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
No 14.7%
22
10.6%
15
12.9%
9
25.5%
12
14.2%
58
Yes 82.0%
123
85.2%
121
85.7%
60
74.5%
35
82.9%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
No 12.0%
35
21.5%
17
14.3%
4
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
14.1%
58
Yes 84.2%
246
77.2%
61
85.7%
24
80.0%
4
85.7%
6
83.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
7
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
3.2%
13
No 15.2%
41
13.5%
12
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
4.5%
1
14.1%
58
Yes 82.2%
222
82.0%
73
100.0%
6
84.0%
21
86.4%
19
82.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
9
1.7%
4
3.2%
13
No 16.5%
29
12.3%
29
14.1%
58
Yes 78.4%
138
86.0%
203
82.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
3
2.8%
4
3.7%
3
2.6%
10
No 13.5%
21
10.3%
15
12.3%
10
12.1%
46
Yes 84.5%
131
86.9%
126
84.0%
68
85.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
1
2.2%
2
3.5%
4
2.6%
2
10.5%
2
4.4%
2
3.2%
13
No 36.2%
25
13.5%
12
8.8%
10
7.8%
6
5.3%
1
8.9%
4
14.1%
58
Yes 62.3%
43
84.3%
75
87.6%
99
89.6%
69
84.2%
16
86.7%
39
82.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share