Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEFENSE

As a national program, do you think we're now spending too little, too much, or about the right amount of money on the military, armaments, and defense? (82-97, 99, 01-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1135 6.6% 6.6% -2.76
Too little 3547 20.6% 27.2% -.88
About right 6814 39.5% 66.7% .07
Too much 5743 33.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
245
5.8%
330
5.3%
214
9.3%
275
6.4%
1064
Too little 13.5%
534
18.4%
1047
25.2%
1022
27.4%
809
20.5%
3412
About right 40.4%
1597
38.7%
2205
38.9%
1578
41.2%
1214
39.6%
6594
Too much 39.8%
1574
37.1%
2111
30.6%
1240
22.1%
651
33.5%
5576
TOTAL 100.0%
3950
100.0%
5693
100.0%
4054
100.0%
2949

16646


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
481
7.2%
215
11.2%
336
13.7%
54
7.8%
32
6.6%
1118
Too little 23.3%
2376
17.2%
512
15.6%
468
10.9%
43
18.0%
74
20.4%
3473
About right 43.6%
4453
32.6%
970
34.7%
1041
33.6%
132
33.4%
137
39.6%
6733
Too much 28.4%
2902
43.0%
1281
38.6%
1159
41.7%
164
40.7%
167
33.4%
5673
TOTAL 100.0%
10212
100.0%
2978
100.0%
3004
100.0%
393
100.0%
410

16997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
524
7.7%
349
7.9%
18
8.9%
133
4.9%
76
6.5%
1100
Too little 23.0%
2084
18.5%
840
11.0%
25
19.1%
285
14.7%
230
20.5%
3464
About right 41.4%
3742
39.4%
1788
41.7%
95
34.3%
513
34.4%
539
39.6%
6677
Too much 29.8%
2692
34.4%
1559
39.5%
90
37.7%
563
46.0%
721
33.4%
5625
TOTAL 100.0%
9042
100.0%
4536
100.0%
228
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1566

16866


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
359
8.5%
773
6.6%
1132
Too little 21.0%
1700
20.2%
1839
20.6%
3539
About right 40.6%
3286
38.6%
3520
39.5%
6806
Too much 34.0%
2750
32.7%
2984
33.3%
5734
TOTAL 100.0%
8095
100.0%
9116

17211


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
391
5.6%
321
5.6%
168
5.6%
880
Too little 26.2%
1829
17.2%
989
15.1%
454
20.8%
3272
About right 42.7%
2985
41.7%
2402
32.2%
967
40.4%
6354
Too much 25.5%
1778
35.5%
2043
47.1%
1413
33.3%
5234
TOTAL 100.0%
6983
100.0%
5755
100.0%
3002

15740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 15.4%
304
7.7%
306
5.3%
267
3.9%
149
4.1%
24
4.1%
73
6.5%
1123
Too little 16.5%
326
21.5%
853
22.7%
1150
21.1%
800
17.9%
106
16.8%
297
20.6%
3532
About right 37.6%
742
39.8%
1577
39.6%
2005
40.6%
1541
39.4%
233
38.8%
686
39.6%
6784
Too much 30.4%
600
30.9%
1224
32.5%
1644
34.3%
1301
38.6%
228
40.3%
712
33.3%
5709
TOTAL 100.0%
1972
100.0%
3960
100.0%
5066
100.0%
3791
100.0%
591
100.0%
1768

17148

Bookmark and Share