Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEFICITS

Do you think that the federal budget can be balanced just by cutting programs, or will it require raising taxes? (95)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Government programs
  2) More taxes
  3) Both/Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 39 6% 6% -2.61
Government programs 248 38.2% 44.2% -.66
More taxes 212 32.6% 76.8% .32
Both/Neither 151 23.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
15
3.8%
9
2.1%
3
11.4%
10
5.8%
37
Government programs 36.9%
62
36.0%
86
42.5%
62
39.8%
35
38.2%
245
More taxes 35.7%
60
36.8%
88
27.4%
40
23.9%
21
32.6%
209
Both/Neither 18.5%
31
23.4%
56
28.1%
41
25.0%
22
23.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239
100.0%
146
100.0%
88

641


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
9
5.8%
8
14.7%
19
11.8%
2
6.7%
1
6.0%
39
Government programs 42.1%
146
29.9%
41
35.7%
46
47.1%
8
33.3%
5
38.1%
246
More taxes 33.4%
116
39.4%
54
23.3%
30
23.5%
4
40.0%
6
32.6%
210
Both/Neither 21.9%
76
24.8%
34
26.4%
34
17.6%
3
20.0%
3
23.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
137
100.0%
129
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
15
8.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
9.3%
5
5.8%
37
Government programs 38.5%
141
39.0%
73
44.4%
4
33.3%
7
37.0%
20
38.5%
245
More taxes 34.7%
127
28.9%
54
55.6%
5
33.3%
7
27.8%
15
32.7%
208
Both/Neither 22.7%
83
23.5%
44
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
25.9%
14
23.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
54

637


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
19
6.0%
20
6.0%
39
Government programs 39.6%
125
36.8%
123
38.2%
248
More taxes 29.1%
92
35.9%
120
32.6%
212
Both/Neither 25.3%
80
21.3%
71
23.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
334

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
14
4.0%
8
4.2%
5
4.6%
27
Government programs 44.4%
122
37.9%
75
25.2%
30
38.3%
227
More taxes 26.2%
72
35.9%
71
49.6%
59
34.1%
202
Both/Neither 24.4%
67
22.2%
44
21.0%
25
23.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
198
100.0%
119

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.3%
16
8.2%
12
3.9%
8
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.0%
39
Government programs 30.1%
25
38.8%
57
42.2%
87
40.5%
53
29.6%
8
31.5%
17
38.1%
247
More taxes 19.3%
16
32.0%
47
35.4%
73
32.8%
43
33.3%
9
42.6%
23
32.6%
211
Both/Neither 31.3%
26
21.1%
31
18.4%
38
25.2%
33
37.0%
10
24.1%
13
23.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
206
100.0%
131
100.0%
27
100.0%
54

648

Bookmark and Share