Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DENOM1

IF "PROTESTANT" (RELIG1): What specific denomination is that, if any? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Baptist
  2) Methodist
  3) Lutheran
  4) Presbyterian
  5) Episcopalian
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1 .4% .4% -1.85
Baptist 124 45.9% 46.3% -.81
Methodist 52 19.3% 65.6% -.28
Lutheran 15 5.6% 71.1% .24
Presbyterian 20 7.4% 78.5% .76
Episcopalian 13 4.8% 83.3% 1.28
Other 45 16.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.4%
1
Baptist 50.0%
43
40.0%
38
44.0%
22
52.6%
20
45.7%
123
Methodist 17.4%
15
17.9%
17
24.0%
12
21.1%
8
19.3%
52
Lutheran 7.0%
6
2.1%
2
12.0%
6
2.6%
1
5.6%
15
Presbyterian 4.7%
4
9.5%
9
4.0%
2
13.2%
5
7.4%
20
Episcopalian 1.2%
1
8.4%
8
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
Other 19.8%
17
22.1%
21
8.0%
4
7.9%
3
16.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
95
100.0%
50
100.0%
38

269


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Baptist 33.5%
66
84.8%
56
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
45.9%
124
Methodist 23.9%
47
4.5%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
52
Lutheran 7.1%
14
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
Presbyterian 10.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
20
Episcopalian 6.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
Other 18.3%
36
9.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
16.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
66
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
Baptist 45.9%
124
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.9%
124
Methodist 19.3%
52
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
52
Lutheran 5.6%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
15
Presbyterian 7.4%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
20
Episcopalian 4.8%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
13
Other 16.7%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
Baptist 50.5%
50
43.3%
74
45.9%
124
Methodist 16.2%
16
21.1%
36
19.3%
52
Lutheran 6.1%
6
5.3%
9
5.6%
15
Presbyterian 5.1%
5
8.8%
15
7.4%
20
Episcopalian 7.1%
7
3.5%
6
4.8%
13
Other 15.2%
15
17.5%
30
16.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
171

270


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Baptist 48.2%
55
37.2%
35
55.8%
24
45.4%
114
Methodist 17.5%
20
24.5%
23
18.6%
8
20.3%
51
Lutheran 6.1%
7
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
Presbyterian 7.0%
8
10.6%
10
2.3%
1
7.6%
19
Episcopalian 3.5%
4
6.4%
6
7.0%
3
5.2%
13
Other 17.5%
20
16.0%
15
16.3%
7
16.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
43

251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Baptist 67.4%
31
50.7%
35
48.6%
34
24.5%
12
45.5%
5
28.0%
7
45.9%
124
Methodist 8.7%
4
15.9%
11
20.0%
14
34.7%
17
9.1%
1
20.0%
5
19.3%
52
Lutheran 6.5%
3
4.3%
3
7.1%
5
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
Presbyterian 2.2%
1
4.3%
3
10.0%
7
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
7.4%
20
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
14.3%
7
9.1%
1
12.0%
3
4.8%
13
Other 15.2%
7
21.7%
15
12.9%
9
8.2%
4
36.4%
4
24.0%
6
16.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
69
100.0%
70
100.0%
49
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

270

Bookmark and Share