Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DENYHELP

For/Against: What about a law that would deny health and welfare services to illegal immigrants in Texas? (95, 07, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 179 6.5% 6.5% -2.33
Against 1236 44.8% 51.2% -.69
For 1347 48.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
26
5.3%
37
5.9%
47
8.5%
58
6.3%
168
Against 49.9%
240
46.0%
322
42.2%
335
43.1%
295
44.8%
1192
For 44.7%
215
48.7%
341
51.8%
411
48.4%
331
48.8%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
700
100.0%
793
100.0%
684

2658


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
91
5.7%
32
6.5%
36
13.2%
12
5.6%
3
6.4%
174
Against 37.3%
541
49.1%
274
60.4%
336
40.7%
37
51.9%
28
44.9%
1216
For 56.5%
820
45.2%
252
33.1%
184
46.2%
42
42.6%
23
48.7%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
558
100.0%
556
100.0%
91
100.0%
54

2711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
94
6.7%
47
2.9%
1
6.3%
10
5.6%
15
6.2%
167
Against 41.9%
632
49.6%
349
45.7%
16
48.7%
77
46.1%
124
44.8%
1198
For 51.9%
783
43.8%
308
51.4%
18
44.9%
71
48.3%
130
49.0%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
1509
100.0%
704
100.0%
35
100.0%
158
100.0%
269

2675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
78
6.9%
101
6.5%
179
Against 42.0%
542
47.1%
689
44.7%
1231
For 51.9%
670
46.0%
672
48.8%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1462

2752


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
53
7.0%
54
5.4%
26
5.7%
133
Against 39.9%
425
45.1%
348
53.8%
259
44.6%
1032
For 55.1%
586
47.9%
369
40.7%
196
49.7%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
771
100.0%
481

2316


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
16
5.8%
32
5.0%
42
7.6%
50
5.4%
6
9.6%
32
6.5%
178
Against 53.6%
128
49.4%
272
41.8%
353
41.9%
276
38.4%
43
47.0%
157
44.9%
1229
For 39.7%
95
44.8%
247
53.3%
450
50.5%
332
56.3%
63
43.4%
145
48.6%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
551
100.0%
845
100.0%
658
100.0%
112
100.0%
334

2739

Bookmark and Share