Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCBLK1

On the average, black Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white Americans. Do you think the differences are mainly due to discrimination? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 1.7% 1.7% -2.64
No 256 62.1% 63.8% -.68
Yes 149 36.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
1
1.7%
7
No 58.7%
88
63.4%
90
72.9%
51
53.2%
25
62.1%
254
Yes 39.3%
59
35.2%
50
25.7%
18
44.7%
21
36.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
4
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
No 66.4%
194
40.5%
32
75.0%
21
60.0%
3
71.4%
5
62.0%
255
Yes 32.2%
94
58.2%
46
21.4%
6
20.0%
1
28.6%
2
36.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.5%
1
1.7%
7
No 62.2%
168
67.4%
60
33.3%
2
68.0%
17
40.9%
9
62.1%
256
Yes 36.3%
98
31.5%
28
66.7%
4
28.0%
7
54.5%
12
36.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
7
No 60.2%
106
63.6%
150
62.1%
256
Yes 37.5%
66
35.2%
83
36.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.7%
1
3.7%
3
1.6%
6
No 71.6%
111
60.0%
87
45.7%
37
61.7%
235
Yes 27.1%
42
39.3%
57
50.6%
41
36.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
5.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.7%
7
No 62.3%
43
65.2%
58
62.8%
71
63.6%
49
52.6%
10
55.6%
25
62.1%
256
Yes 36.2%
25
33.7%
30
35.4%
40
35.1%
27
42.1%
8
42.2%
19
36.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share