Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCBLK2

Agree/Disagree: The main reason that black Americans still have worse jobs, income, and housing than white Americans is because of continuing discrimination. (84)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 25 4.5% 4.5% -2.37
No 329 59.8% 64.4% -.56
Yes 196 35.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
4
4.3%
9
2.8%
3
12.3%
9
4.6%
25
No 58.1%
93
60.6%
126
60.2%
65
60.3%
44
59.7%
328
Yes 39.4%
63
35.1%
73
37.0%
40
27.4%
20
35.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108
100.0%
73

549


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
19
4.2%
4
3.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
25
No 68.0%
253
29.5%
28
51.7%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.2%
311
Yes 26.9%
100
66.3%
63
44.8%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
95
100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
14
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.4%
1
4.4%
24
No 62.0%
189
61.3%
84
75.0%
9
51.0%
26
46.3%
19
59.9%
327
Yes 33.4%
102
33.6%
46
25.0%
3
45.1%
23
51.2%
21
35.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
15
3.7%
10
4.6%
25
No 60.7%
165
58.2%
159
59.4%
324
Yes 33.8%
92
38.1%
104
36.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
273

545


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
8
2.7%
5
3.1%
3
3.2%
16
No 67.0%
144
57.1%
105
49.0%
48
59.8%
297
Yes 29.3%
63
40.2%
74
48.0%
47
37.0%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
98

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
7
2.7%
4
4.0%
6
4.9%
5
7.7%
1
1.9%
1
4.4%
24
No 57.1%
48
57.8%
85
58.4%
87
68.6%
70
61.5%
8
55.8%
29
59.8%
327
Yes 34.5%
29
39.5%
58
37.6%
56
26.5%
27
30.8%
4
42.3%
22
35.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
52

547

Bookmark and Share