Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCGRP1

Which one of these four groups do you think is the most discriminated against in Houston, in terms of job opportunities, education, and city services [rotate]: Blacks; gays and lesbians; Hispanics; or Asians? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Blacks
  2) Gays/Lesbians
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 86 13.2% 13.2% -1.93
Blacks 186 28.6% 41.8% -.49
Gays/Lesbians 201 30.9% 72.8% .23
Hispanics 116 17.8% 90.6% .95
Asians 61 9.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
9
13.2%
33
15.6%
19
24.0%
24
13.2%
85
Blacks 28.7%
49
25.2%
63
35.2%
43
30.0%
30
28.8%
185
Gays/Lesbians 35.1%
60
32.8%
82
24.6%
30
27.0%
27
30.9%
199
Hispanics 22.2%
38
21.2%
53
13.1%
16
7.0%
7
17.7%
114
Asians 8.8%
15
7.6%
19
11.5%
14
12.0%
12
9.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
122
100.0%
100

643


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 15.5%
65
6.1%
6
5.9%
6
26.7%
4
30.8%
4
13.1%
85
Blacks 23.9%
100
56.6%
56
20.8%
21
40.0%
6
15.4%
2
28.6%
185
Gays/Lesbians 32.5%
136
21.2%
21
37.6%
38
6.7%
1
30.8%
4
30.9%
200
Hispanics 16.7%
70
10.1%
10
30.7%
31
20.0%
3
15.4%
2
17.9%
116
Asians 11.5%
48
6.1%
6
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
7.7%
1
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
99
100.0%
101
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

647


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 13.2%
49
12.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
19.0%
11
12.9%
83
Blacks 32.3%
120
20.5%
34
12.5%
2
31.3%
10
31.0%
18
28.6%
184
Gays/Lesbians 29.1%
108
36.1%
60
50.0%
8
31.3%
10
25.9%
15
31.3%
201
Hispanics 13.7%
51
25.9%
43
25.0%
4
21.9%
7
15.5%
9
17.7%
114
Asians 11.6%
43
4.8%
8
12.5%
2
9.4%
3
8.6%
5
9.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
166
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
58

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
36
13.9%
50
13.2%
86
Blacks 31.4%
91
26.4%
95
28.6%
186
Gays/Lesbians 25.2%
73
35.6%
128
30.9%
201
Hispanics 20.7%
60
15.6%
56
17.8%
116
Asians 10.3%
30
8.6%
31
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
360

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 15.0%
40
10.4%
22
11.5%
15
12.7%
77
Blacks 26.7%
71
29.2%
62
33.1%
43
28.9%
176
Gays/Lesbians 29.7%
79
33.0%
70
32.3%
42
31.4%
191
Hispanics 18.0%
48
18.4%
39
14.6%
19
17.4%
106
Asians 10.5%
28
9.0%
19
8.5%
11
9.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
212
100.0%
130

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 14.5%
12
13.9%
20
11.1%
21
16.3%
25
10.0%
2
10.0%
6
13.2%
86
Blacks 31.3%
26
25.0%
36
29.5%
56
26.8%
41
40.0%
8
31.7%
19
28.6%
186
Gays/Lesbians 27.7%
23
33.3%
48
36.3%
69
24.8%
38
30.0%
6
28.3%
17
30.9%
201
Hispanics 19.3%
16
20.1%
29
10.0%
19
23.5%
36
10.0%
2
23.3%
14
17.8%
116
Asians 7.2%
6
7.6%
11
13.2%
25
8.5%
13
10.0%
2
6.7%
4
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
144
100.0%
190
100.0%
153
100.0%
20
100.0%
60

650

Bookmark and Share