Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCGRP2

Of the remaining three groups (DISCGRP1), which one would you say is the most discriminated against? (93)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Blacks
  2) Gays/Lesbians
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 33 5.9% 5.9% -2.41
Blacks 160 28.4% 34.2% -.86
Gays/Lesbians 129 22.9% 57.1% -.09
Hispanics 159 28.2% 85.3% .68
Asians 83 14.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.7%
6
5.5%
12
7.8%
8
9.2%
7
5.9%
33
Blacks 32.1%
52
26.3%
57
25.2%
26
30.3%
23
28.3%
158
Gays/Lesbians 21.0%
34
21.2%
46
31.1%
32
21.1%
16
22.9%
128
Hispanics 28.4%
46
28.6%
62
26.2%
27
30.3%
23
28.3%
158
Asians 14.8%
24
18.4%
40
9.7%
10
9.2%
7
14.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
217
100.0%
103
100.0%
76

558


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.1%
18
5.4%
5
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
32
Blacks 29.1%
103
24.7%
23
30.5%
29
18.2%
2
33.3%
3
28.5%
160
Gays/Lesbians 21.5%
76
35.5%
33
16.8%
16
9.1%
1
33.3%
3
23.0%
129
Hispanics 25.7%
91
31.2%
29
33.7%
32
45.5%
5
22.2%
2
28.3%
159
Asians 18.6%
66
3.2%
3
9.5%
9
27.3%
3
11.1%
1
14.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
93
100.0%
95
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
21
6.2%
9
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
33
Blacks 25.2%
81
36.6%
53
37.5%
6
26.7%
8
23.4%
11
28.4%
159
Gays/Lesbians 27.3%
88
15.9%
23
12.5%
2
20.0%
6
19.1%
9
22.9%
128
Hispanics 28.0%
90
27.6%
40
31.3%
5
30.0%
9
31.9%
15
28.4%
159
Asians 13.0%
42
13.8%
20
6.3%
1
23.3%
7
23.4%
11
14.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
145
100.0%
16
100.0%
30
100.0%
47

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
16
5.5%
17
5.9%
33
Blacks 24.0%
61
31.9%
99
28.4%
160
Gays/Lesbians 22.0%
56
23.5%
73
22.9%
129
Hispanics 31.5%
80
25.5%
79
28.2%
159
Asians 16.1%
41
13.5%
42
14.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
310

564


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
10
4.2%
8
5.2%
6
4.5%
24
Blacks 29.2%
66
29.5%
56
27.0%
31
28.8%
153
Gays/Lesbians 26.5%
60
22.1%
42
20.9%
24
23.7%
126
Hispanics 24.8%
56
27.4%
52
36.5%
42
28.2%
150
Asians 15.0%
34
16.8%
32
10.4%
12
14.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
190
100.0%
115

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
3
6.5%
8
8.3%
14
4.7%
6
5.6%
1
1.9%
1
5.9%
33
Blacks 26.8%
19
27.4%
34
24.9%
42
32.0%
41
33.3%
6
33.3%
18
28.4%
160
Gays/Lesbians 29.6%
21
23.4%
29
24.3%
41
23.4%
30
5.6%
1
13.0%
7
22.9%
129
Hispanics 31.0%
22
23.4%
29
29.0%
49
25.8%
33
44.4%
8
33.3%
18
28.2%
159
Asians 8.5%
6
19.4%
24
13.6%
23
14.1%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
10
14.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
124
100.0%
169
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

564

Bookmark and Share