Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DISCHISP

Agree/Disagree: The main reason that Hispanics still have worse jobs, income, and housing than other Americans is because of continuing discrimination. (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 4.2% 4.2% -2.4
Disagree 365 66.4% 70.5% -.48
Agree 162 29.5% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
6
2.9%
6
4.5%
5
7.6%
5
4.1%
22
Disagree 62.7%
99
68.9%
142
68.2%
75
63.6%
42
66.3%
358
Agree 33.5%
53
28.2%
58
27.3%
30
28.8%
19
29.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
13
8.0%
7
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
Disagree 74.2%
282
50.0%
44
40.7%
22
20.0%
1
68.4%
13
66.3%
362
Agree 22.4%
85
42.0%
37
53.7%
29
80.0%
4
31.6%
6
29.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
13
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.1%
22
Disagree 70.5%
234
58.9%
76
66.7%
6
60.0%
15
61.7%
29
66.4%
360
Agree 25.6%
85
34.9%
45
33.3%
3
40.0%
10
36.2%
17
29.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
9
4.7%
14
4.2%
23
Disagree 71.4%
180
62.2%
184
66.4%
364
Agree 25.0%
63
33.1%
98
29.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
9
4.9%
9
2.6%
2
3.9%
20
Disagree 73.8%
189
61.5%
112
57.7%
45
67.1%
346
Agree 22.7%
58
33.5%
61
39.7%
31
29.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
6
3.0%
5
3.3%
5
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.2%
23
Disagree 44.8%
30
69.8%
118
71.3%
107
63.2%
67
62.5%
10
78.6%
33
66.4%
365
Agree 46.3%
31
27.2%
46
25.3%
38
32.1%
34
37.5%
6
16.7%
7
29.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share