Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVBENEF

Do you think that companies are generally helped or hurt financially by taking steps to increase the ethnic diversity of their workforce? (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Hurt financially
  2) Helped financially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 96 14.8% 14.8% -2.23
Hurt financially 126 19.4% 34.2% -.34
Helped financially 428 65.8% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
9
12.3%
21
16.2%
24
19.8%
21
13.8%
75
Hurt financially 20.2%
24
20.5%
35
20.3%
30
16.0%
17
19.5%
106
Helped financially 72.3%
86
67.3%
115
63.5%
94
64.2%
68
66.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 15.9%
50
11.3%
14
13.5%
21
11.1%
2
16.7%
3
14.3%
90
Hurt financially 23.2%
73
18.5%
23
14.8%
23
5.6%
1
11.1%
2
19.4%
122
Helped financially 60.8%
191
70.2%
87
71.6%
111
83.3%
15
72.2%
13
66.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 14.7%
31
15.8%
31
12.5%
1
12.9%
18
8.5%
5
14.0%
86
Hurt financially 20.4%
43
14.8%
29
12.5%
1
20.1%
28
28.8%
17
19.2%
118
Helped financially 64.9%
137
69.4%
136
75.0%
6
66.9%
93
62.7%
37
66.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 15.0%
46
14.3%
49
14.6%
95
Hurt financially 19.0%
58
19.8%
68
19.4%
126
Helped financially 66.0%
202
65.9%
226
65.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 18.3%
43
11.7%
23
8.0%
10
13.7%
76
Hurt financially 24.3%
57
21.9%
43
12.0%
15
20.7%
115
Helped financially 57.4%
135
66.3%
130
80.0%
100
65.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 23.4%
18
13.0%
18
14.0%
24
11.5%
18
0.00%
0
17.2%
16
14.8%
94
Hurt financially 18.2%
14
22.5%
31
19.9%
34
19.1%
30
0.00%
0
16.1%
15
19.5%
124
Helped financially 58.4%
45
64.5%
89
66.1%
113
69.4%
109
0.00%
0
66.7%
62
65.7%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share