Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVERSOK

Do you think the increasing ethnic diversity in Houston brought about by immigration is a good thing or a bad thing? (94, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Bad things
  2) Good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 580 12.6% 12.6% -2.39
Bad things 1136 24.6% 37.2% -.38
Good thing 2903 62.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
78
12.3%
163
13.0%
163
14.5%
127
12.1%
531
Bad things 24.8%
229
22.3%
297
22.7%
285
31.2%
274
24.7%
1085
Good thing 66.8%
618
65.4%
870
64.3%
808
54.3%
477
63.2%
2773
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1256
100.0%
878

4389


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.8%
315
10.6%
82
12.0%
125
11.9%
14
13.3%
21
12.2%
557
Bad things 25.9%
638
27.9%
215
21.6%
225
6.8%
8
24.7%
39
24.7%
1125
Good thing 61.3%
1511
61.4%
473
66.4%
691
81.4%
96
62.0%
98
63.0%
2869
TOTAL 100.0%
2464
100.0%
770
100.0%
1041
100.0%
118
100.0%
158

4551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 13.2%
295
11.0%
140
8.0%
4
12.4%
64
12.9%
54
12.4%
557
Bad things 28.3%
635
23.0%
293
10.0%
5
18.6%
96
18.6%
78
24.6%
1107
Good thing 58.5%
1312
66.0%
840
82.0%
41
68.9%
355
68.5%
287
63.0%
2835
TOTAL 100.0%
2242
100.0%
1273
100.0%
50
100.0%
515
100.0%
419

4499


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 11.7%
255
13.4%
324
12.6%
579
Bad things 23.3%
508
25.6%
622
24.5%
1130
Good thing 65.0%
1417
61.0%
1479
62.9%
2896
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
2425

4605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 12.3%
220
12.5%
195
11.2%
85
12.2%
500
Bad things 29.4%
526
21.2%
330
19.9%
152
24.5%
1008
Good thing 58.3%
1041
66.3%
1032
68.9%
525
63.3%
2598
TOTAL 100.0%
1787
100.0%
1557
100.0%
762

4106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 13.6%
74
13.7%
132
12.5%
169
11.7%
125
12.4%
19
10.9%
56
12.5%
575
Bad things 31.5%
171
30.7%
297
26.5%
358
19.1%
203
17.6%
27
13.6%
70
24.5%
1126
Good thing 54.9%
298
55.6%
538
60.9%
822
69.2%
736
69.9%
107
75.4%
387
62.9%
2888
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
967
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1064
100.0%
153
100.0%
513

4589

Bookmark and Share