Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DIVERSTY

Here are some statements that compare life in the central city of Houston (meaning, inside Loop 610 or the Galleria area) with life in the suburbs (meaning, outside Loop 610 and the Galleria area). Please tell me whether you think the statement is a more accurate description of city living or of suburban living. What about this statement? People of different ethnic and economic backgrounds live in the same neighborhoods and interact in a social context. Is that more true of the city of Houston or more true of the surrounding suburbs? (05)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) City
  2) Suburbs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 119 18.3% 18.3% -1.91
City 318 48.8% 67% .03
Suburbs 215 33% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 17.4%
26
15.3%
28
19.6%
35
24.0%
25
18.5%
114
City 47.0%
70
53.0%
97
48.6%
87
43.3%
45
48.6%
299
Suburbs 35.6%
53
31.7%
58
31.8%
57
32.7%
34
32.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
183
100.0%
179
100.0%
104

615


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 18.5%
60
8.8%
9
24.7%
43
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
18.3%
117
City 52.0%
169
49.0%
50
43.7%
76
30.8%
4
55.6%
15
49.0%
314
Suburbs 29.5%
96
42.2%
43
31.6%
55
69.2%
9
25.9%
7
32.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
102
100.0%
174
100.0%
13
100.0%
27

641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 17.5%
47
24.7%
49
14.3%
1
12.8%
12
8.8%
6
18.1%
115
City 48.3%
130
47.0%
93
71.4%
5
45.7%
43
57.4%
39
48.7%
310
Suburbs 34.2%
92
28.3%
56
14.3%
1
41.5%
39
33.8%
23
33.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
100.0%
68

636


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 19.0%
56
17.6%
62
18.2%
118
City 44.7%
132
51.8%
183
48.6%
315
Suburbs 36.3%
107
30.6%
108
33.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
353

648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 18.5%
45
17.3%
52
20.4%
22
18.3%
119
City 49.4%
120
47.5%
143
50.9%
55
48.8%
318
Suburbs 32.1%
78
35.2%
106
28.7%
31
33.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
301
100.0%
108

652


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.7%
18
18.4%
26
19.9%
35
10.8%
15
12.9%
4
22.8%
21
18.3%
119
City 42.9%
30
48.9%
69
42.6%
75
53.2%
74
58.1%
18
54.3%
50
48.7%
316
Suburbs 31.4%
22
32.6%
46
37.5%
66
36.0%
50
29.0%
9
22.8%
21
33.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
139
100.0%
31
100.0%
92

649

Bookmark and Share