Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DONATED

Did you donate any money, any food or other items, or any volunteer time to help the (Katrina) evacuees? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .3% .3% -5.09
No 109 14.4% 14.6% -2.34
Yes 648 85.4% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
No 18.9%
25
10.1%
17
10.8%
25
19.0%
41
14.4%
108
Yes 81.1%
107
89.3%
150
89.2%
207
80.6%
174
85.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
168
100.0%
232
100.0%
216

748


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 12.2%
44
17.6%
29
15.8%
30
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
14.0%
105
Yes 87.8%
318
81.8%
135
83.7%
159
100.0%
7
91.7%
22
85.7%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
165
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

748


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 14.3%
47
12.9%
28
16.7%
1
12.0%
15
20.3%
13
14.1%
104
Yes 85.4%
280
86.6%
188
83.3%
5
88.0%
110
79.7%
51
85.7%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
64

740


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
No 17.4%
59
11.9%
50
14.4%
109
Yes 82.6%
280
87.6%
368
85.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
420

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
No 13.1%
38
12.9%
32
13.9%
21
13.2%
91
Yes 86.6%
251
87.1%
217
85.4%
129
86.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
249
100.0%
151

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No 32.2%
19
20.0%
34
11.8%
25
10.3%
19
12.5%
3
6.7%
7
14.2%
107
Yes 67.8%
40
80.0%
136
87.7%
186
89.2%
165
87.5%
21
93.3%
98
85.6%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
170
100.0%
212
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

755

Bookmark and Share