Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DOWNTOWN

How important is it for the future of Houston to make major improvements in the downtown areas of the city? (95, 97, 99, 01, 03, 05, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 132 2.5% 2.5% -3.71
Not very important 741 14.1% 16.6% -1.43
Somewhat important 1919 36.4% 53% -.29
Very important 2477 47% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
23
2.0%
31
2.1%
29
3.9%
38
2.4%
121
Not very important 12.1%
133
14.3%
224
14.0%
195
16.2%
158
14.1%
710
Somewhat important 36.4%
399
37.5%
586
36.4%
509
36.3%
353
36.7%
1847
Very important 49.4%
542
46.2%
723
47.5%
664
43.6%
424
46.8%
2353
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1564
100.0%
1397
100.0%
973

5031


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
57
2.3%
21
2.9%
34
5.2%
7
2.8%
5
2.4%
124
Not very important 15.0%
420
13.4%
121
12.6%
149
14.2%
19
12.3%
22
14.1%
731
Somewhat important 41.8%
1169
28.0%
252
31.3%
370
30.6%
41
35.2%
63
36.5%
1895
Very important 41.2%
1154
56.3%
507
53.2%
629
50.0%
67
49.7%
89
47.1%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
2800
100.0%
901
100.0%
1182
100.0%
134
100.0%
179

5196


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
53
2.5%
37
1.6%
1
3.2%
19
2.2%
10
2.3%
120
Not very important 15.2%
389
12.1%
177
19.7%
12
12.9%
76
13.9%
63
14.0%
717
Somewhat important 37.6%
963
34.1%
499
37.7%
23
35.4%
209
39.4%
178
36.5%
1872
Very important 45.1%
1153
51.2%
749
41.0%
25
48.6%
287
44.5%
201
47.1%
2415
TOTAL 100.0%
2558
100.0%
1462
100.0%
61
100.0%
591
100.0%
452

5124


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
55
2.8%
76
2.5%
131
Not very important 15.2%
381
13.0%
359
14.1%
740
Somewhat important 34.9%
873
37.7%
1039
36.4%
1912
Very important 47.6%
1190
46.5%
1282
47.0%
2472
TOTAL 100.0%
2499
100.0%
2756

5255


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
39
2.1%
36
2.5%
22
2.1%
97
Not very important 14.9%
307
11.5%
201
15.9%
138
13.8%
646
Somewhat important 37.4%
772
37.7%
659
34.8%
302
37.0%
1733
Very important 45.9%
948
48.7%
852
46.8%
406
47.1%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
1748
100.0%
868

4682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
22
2.9%
32
2.5%
38
1.8%
22
1.1%
2
2.7%
15
2.5%
131
Not very important 11.7%
77
14.8%
162
14.7%
227
13.7%
163
19.8%
36
12.6%
71
14.1%
736
Somewhat important 30.5%
200
34.8%
382
37.6%
581
38.1%
455
39.6%
72
38.4%
217
36.4%
1907
Very important 54.4%
357
47.5%
521
45.2%
699
46.4%
553
39.6%
72
46.4%
262
47.0%
2464
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
1097
100.0%
1545
100.0%
1193
100.0%
182
100.0%
565

5238

Bookmark and Share