Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRAFT

For/Against: What about the reinstatement of the draft? (82, 91, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 117 6.7% 6.7% -2.22
Against 960 55.4% 62.1% -.53
For 657 37.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
31
6.6%
37
5.8%
24
5.9%
16
6.4%
108
Against 55.9%
245
58.2%
325
55.8%
230
47.2%
128
55.3%
928
For 37.0%
162
35.1%
196
38.3%
158
46.9%
127
38.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
558
100.0%
412
100.0%
271

1679


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
71
4.3%
13
6.8%
19
23.9%
11
6.7%
2
6.8%
116
Against 51.4%
546
64.2%
192
61.6%
172
45.7%
21
63.3%
19
55.3%
950
For 42.0%
446
31.4%
94
31.5%
88
30.4%
14
30.0%
9
37.9%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
299
100.0%
279
100.0%
46
100.0%
30

1717


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.3%
69
5.2%
23
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
6.8%
10
6.6%
112
Against 50.6%
481
57.3%
252
58.8%
10
71.6%
106
63.9%
94
55.4%
943
For 42.1%
400
37.5%
165
41.2%
7
21.6%
32
29.3%
43
38.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
440
100.0%
17
100.0%
148
100.0%
147

1702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
53
6.8%
64
6.7%
117
Against 52.0%
411
58.2%
549
55.4%
960
For 41.3%
327
35.0%
330
37.9%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
943

1734


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
48
6.1%
36
3.7%
12
6.0%
96
Against 53.4%
365
54.7%
323
62.0%
201
55.6%
889
For 39.5%
270
39.3%
232
34.3%
111
38.4%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
591
100.0%
324

1598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
13
6.2%
23
7.4%
39
6.2%
23
7.5%
7
7.1%
12
6.8%
117
Against 46.2%
92
52.8%
196
56.4%
296
60.5%
224
60.2%
56
55.9%
95
55.5%
959
For 47.2%
94
41.0%
152
36.2%
190
33.2%
123
32.3%
30
37.1%
63
37.7%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
371
100.0%
525
100.0%
370
100.0%
93
100.0%
170

1728

Bookmark and Share