Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRINKING

For/Against: What about raising the drinking age to 21 throughout the United States? (85)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13 2.4% 2.4% -3.62
Against 110 20% 22.4% -1.56
For 427 77.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
6.1%
4
2.4%
13
Against 26.6%
42
18.9%
39
14.5%
16
16.7%
11
20.0%
108
For 69.6%
110
80.1%
165
84.5%
93
77.3%
51
77.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
206
100.0%
110
100.0%
66

540


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
9
2.3%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Against 19.2%
73
26.1%
23
13.0%
7
40.0%
2
21.1%
4
20.0%
109
For 78.4%
298
71.6%
63
83.3%
45
60.0%
3
78.9%
15
77.7%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
88
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.4%
13
Against 20.8%
69
19.4%
25
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
23.4%
11
20.3%
110
For 77.7%
258
76.0%
98
100.0%
9
80.0%
20
72.3%
34
77.3%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
47

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
9
1.4%
4
2.4%
13
Against 22.2%
56
17.9%
53
19.9%
109
For 74.2%
187
80.7%
239
77.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
296

548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
5
1.6%
3
2.6%
2
1.9%
10
Against 17.2%
44
21.4%
39
26.9%
21
20.2%
104
For 80.9%
207
76.9%
140
70.5%
55
77.9%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
182
100.0%
78

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
2
1.2%
2
3.3%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
13
Against 19.4%
13
26.0%
44
15.3%
23
15.1%
16
43.8%
7
16.7%
7
20.0%
110
For 77.6%
52
72.8%
123
81.3%
122
82.1%
87
56.3%
9
81.0%
34
77.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
42

550

Bookmark and Share