Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRUGTEST

For/Against: What about random drug testing in the workplace? (87)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 17 2.6% 2.6% -3.06
Against 202 31.3% 34% -1.19
For 426 66% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
2
3.2%
8
0.9%
1
5.6%
5
2.6%
16
Against 38.5%
69
34.1%
85
25.2%
27
17.8%
16
31.5%
197
For 60.3%
108
62.7%
156
73.8%
79
76.7%
69
65.9%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
249
100.0%
107
100.0%
90

625


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
10
3.3%
3
4.6%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Against 32.6%
148
28.6%
26
35.4%
23
7.7%
1
17.6%
3
31.4%
201
For 65.2%
296
68.1%
62
60.0%
39
84.6%
11
82.4%
14
65.9%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
91
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
11
1.8%
3
5.9%
1
3.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.7%
17
Against 26.9%
94
33.5%
55
23.5%
4
21.4%
6
48.6%
36
30.8%
195
For 70.0%
245
64.6%
106
70.6%
12
75.0%
21
50.0%
37
66.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
164
100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
74

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
8
2.8%
9
2.6%
17
Against 33.6%
107
28.8%
94
31.2%
201
For 63.8%
203
68.4%
223
66.1%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
326

644


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
2.8%
6
1.8%
2
1.8%
11
Against 23.6%
67
34.1%
73
46.4%
51
31.4%
191
For 75.4%
214
63.1%
135
51.8%
57
66.8%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

608


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 8.0%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
2.6%
17
Against 25.3%
19
26.0%
45
35.1%
67
30.6%
38
31.6%
6
42.6%
26
31.3%
201
For 66.7%
50
72.3%
125
63.9%
122
66.9%
83
68.4%
13
52.5%
32
66.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
191
100.0%
124
100.0%
19
100.0%
61

643

Bookmark and Share