Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRUNKS

For/Against: What about a law that would take away the driver's license of anyone convicted of drunk driving? (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 25 4% 4% -3
Against 161 26% 30% -1.19
For 433 70% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
6
2.1%
5
7.3%
9
5.3%
4
3.9%
24
Against 27.2%
46
28.8%
70
22.6%
28
20.0%
15
26.0%
159
For 69.2%
117
69.1%
168
70.2%
87
74.7%
56
70.0%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
17
4.6%
5
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
25
Against 26.4%
110
25.0%
27
25.0%
16
33.3%
5
14.3%
2
25.9%
160
For 69.5%
289
70.4%
76
70.3%
45
66.7%
10
85.7%
12
70.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
14
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.6%
1
3.8%
23
Against 24.9%
90
29.3%
46
25.0%
1
20.0%
5
28.6%
18
26.2%
160
For 71.2%
257
66.2%
104
75.0%
3
76.0%
19
69.8%
44
70.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
10
4.6%
15
4.1%
25
Against 36.1%
104
16.8%
55
25.8%
159
For 60.4%
174
78.7%
258
70.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
12
3.2%
6
4.2%
5
4.0%
23
Against 26.9%
74
21.3%
40
36.1%
43
27.0%
157
For 68.7%
189
75.5%
142
59.7%
71
69.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
5
3.2%
5
3.5%
6
2.2%
3
16.7%
3
5.6%
3
4.0%
25
Against 24.4%
20
34.4%
54
20.8%
36
26.9%
36
16.7%
3
22.2%
12
26.1%
161
For 69.5%
57
62.4%
98
75.7%
131
70.9%
95
66.7%
12
72.2%
39
69.9%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share