Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKSBRN

On the average, black Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white Americans. Do you think the differences are because most blacks have less in-born ability to learn? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 12 2.9% 2.9% -2.67
No 327 79.4% 82.3% -.34
Yes 73 17.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
12.8%
6
2.9%
12
No 86.0%
129
84.5%
120
72.9%
51
51.1%
24
79.2%
324
Yes 12.0%
18
14.1%
20
25.7%
18
36.2%
17
17.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
6
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.9%
12
No 79.1%
231
83.5%
66
82.1%
23
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
79.3%
326
Yes 18.8%
55
10.1%
8
17.9%
5
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
17.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
9
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
No 78.1%
211
80.9%
72
83.3%
5
84.0%
21
81.8%
18
79.4%
327
Yes 18.5%
50
16.9%
15
16.7%
1
12.0%
3
18.2%
4
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
8
1.7%
4
2.9%
12
No 80.1%
141
78.8%
186
79.4%
327
Yes 15.3%
27
19.5%
46
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
4
2.1%
3
3.7%
3
2.6%
10
No 75.5%
117
82.8%
120
85.2%
69
80.3%
306
Yes 21.9%
34
15.2%
22
11.1%
9
17.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
4
2.2%
2
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.9%
12
No 65.2%
45
71.9%
64
82.3%
93
85.7%
66
89.5%
17
93.3%
42
79.4%
327
Yes 29.0%
20
25.8%
23
13.3%
15
14.3%
11
10.5%
2
4.4%
2
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share