Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EARTHENV

How serious a problem would you say is the overall condition of the earth's environment? Would you say: (85, 89, 96, 98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 58 2.3% 2.3% -3.9
Not very serious 292 11.8% 14.1% -1.45
Fairly serious 1205 48.7% 62.9% -.22
Very serious 919 37.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
8
1.3%
12
2.3%
13
6.0%
22
2.3%
55
Not very serious 11.6%
68
10.5%
94
10.1%
57
17.0%
62
11.7%
281
Fairly serious 47.5%
278
50.1%
448
52.0%
292
43.6%
159
48.9%
1177
Very serious 39.5%
231
38.0%
340
35.6%
200
33.4%
122
37.1%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
894
100.0%
562
100.0%
365

2406


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
33
3.3%
13
2.1%
8
3.7%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
57
Not very serious 12.5%
195
9.5%
38
10.4%
40
13.0%
7
13.8%
8
11.7%
288
Fairly serious 52.1%
813
45.2%
180
38.5%
148
51.9%
28
44.8%
26
48.7%
1195
Very serious 33.3%
519
42.0%
167
49.0%
188
31.5%
17
39.7%
23
37.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1560
100.0%
398
100.0%
384
100.0%
54
100.0%
58

2454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
41
1.4%
9
3.1%
1
3.8%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
57
Not very serious 11.6%
165
11.5%
72
15.6%
5
15.4%
16
10.1%
25
11.6%
283
Fairly serious 50.5%
718
49.4%
310
43.8%
14
37.5%
39
43.7%
108
48.9%
1189
Very serious 35.0%
497
37.6%
236
37.5%
12
43.3%
45
45.3%
112
37.1%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
627
100.0%
32
100.0%
104
100.0%
247

2431


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
22
2.7%
36
2.3%
58
Not very serious 15.1%
173
9.0%
119
11.8%
292
Fairly serious 48.6%
555
48.9%
649
48.7%
1204
Very serious 34.3%
392
39.5%
524
37.1%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1328

2470


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
27
1.1%
9
1.4%
6
1.8%
42
Not very serious 15.4%
166
10.0%
79
7.5%
32
12.1%
277
Fairly serious 48.2%
519
55.1%
436
41.1%
176
49.3%
1131
Very serious 33.8%
364
33.8%
268
50.0%
214
36.8%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
792
100.0%
428

2296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
17
3.6%
22
1.6%
12
1.0%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
58
Not very serious 10.8%
34
11.1%
68
9.1%
68
15.5%
81
11.4%
9
15.5%
30
11.8%
290
Fairly serious 39.6%
125
48.0%
293
48.8%
364
53.6%
280
46.8%
37
53.9%
104
48.8%
1203
Very serious 44.3%
140
37.2%
227
40.5%
302
29.9%
156
39.2%
31
30.6%
59
37.1%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
610
100.0%
746
100.0%
522
100.0%
79
100.0%
193

2466

Bookmark and Share