Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDEQUAL

Agree/Disagree: Black and Hispanic children have the same chance as Anglo children for a good public education. (91)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 27 4.1% 4.1% -2.66
Disagree 261 39.2% 43.2% -.92
Agree 378 56.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
5
2.3%
6
7.0%
9
6.0%
5
3.8%
25
Disagree 38.9%
70
46.8%
123
35.7%
46
25.0%
21
39.6%
260
Agree 58.3%
105
51.0%
134
57.4%
74
69.0%
58
56.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
84

656


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
21
2.1%
2
3.4%
3
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
Disagree 33.6%
150
52.6%
51
52.3%
46
33.3%
8
37.5%
3
38.9%
258
Agree 61.7%
275
45.4%
44
44.3%
39
62.5%
15
62.5%
5
57.0%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
17
2.9%
5
10.0%
1
2.5%
1
3.4%
2
4.0%
26
Disagree 35.2%
131
43.7%
76
60.0%
6
37.5%
15
44.1%
26
38.8%
254
Agree 60.2%
224
53.4%
93
30.0%
3
60.0%
24
52.5%
31
57.3%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
174
100.0%
10
100.0%
40
100.0%
59

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
6.1%
21
4.1%
27
Disagree 40.8%
131
37.7%
130
39.2%
261
Agree 57.3%
184
56.2%
194
56.8%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
345

666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
12
2.0%
5
3.0%
3
3.2%
20
Disagree 33.6%
93
43.3%
107
48.5%
48
39.8%
248
Agree 62.1%
172
54.7%
135
48.5%
48
57.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
247
100.0%
99

623


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
2
4.7%
8
3.9%
8
4.4%
6
2.6%
1
1.9%
1
3.9%
26
Disagree 38.7%
24
29.0%
49
39.4%
80
43.8%
60
56.4%
22
49.1%
26
39.4%
261
Agree 58.1%
36
66.3%
112
56.7%
115
51.8%
71
41.0%
16
49.1%
26
56.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
203
100.0%
137
100.0%
39
100.0%
53

663

Bookmark and Share