Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDIMMIGS

For/Against: What about preventing the children of illegal immigrants from attending the public schools? (97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 40 6.1% 6.1% -2.24
Against 403 61.9% 68% -.46
For 208 32% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
3
5.9%
14
5.5%
8
12.3%
13
6.0%
38
Against 71.3%
102
62.6%
149
56.2%
82
58.5%
62
62.4%
395
For 26.6%
38
31.5%
75
38.4%
56
29.2%
31
31.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

633


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
26
6.2%
6
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.2%
40
Against 56.4%
225
68.0%
66
77.9%
95
50.0%
6
57.9%
11
62.1%
403
For 37.1%
148
25.8%
25
16.4%
20
50.0%
6
36.8%
7
31.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
97
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.6%
21
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
4.3%
2
5.8%
37
Against 58.7%
186
64.5%
109
80.0%
8
67.4%
62
66.0%
31
62.4%
396
For 34.7%
110
32.0%
54
20.0%
2
23.9%
22
29.8%
14
31.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
169
100.0%
10
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
21
5.8%
19
6.1%
40
Against 63.5%
207
60.3%
196
61.9%
403
For 30.1%
98
33.8%
110
32.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
20
4.6%
10
2.9%
3
5.6%
33
Against 56.2%
150
68.3%
149
64.4%
67
62.1%
366
For 36.3%
97
27.1%
59
32.7%
34
32.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

589


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.1%
11
8.1%
11
6.5%
12
2.6%
4
3.1%
1
1.8%
1
6.2%
40
Against 68.1%
62
63.7%
86
57.5%
107
60.9%
92
71.9%
23
60.0%
33
62.0%
403
For 19.8%
18
28.1%
38
36.0%
67
36.4%
55
25.0%
8
38.2%
21
31.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
186
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

650

Bookmark and Share