Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDLINGO

In areas where there are many non-English speaking immigrants, do you think the public schools should or should not offer education in their language? (96, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Should not
  2) Should

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 46 3.5% 3.5% -3.54
Should not 733 56.1% 59.6% -.51
Should 528 40.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
8
1.8%
7
3.4%
13
6.2%
15
3.4%
43
Should not 37.1%
89
50.8%
193
62.6%
243
70.7%
171
55.7%
696
Should 59.6%
143
47.4%
180
34.0%
132
23.1%
56
40.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
380
100.0%
388
100.0%
242

1250


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
26
4.4%
10
3.0%
8
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
45
Should not 68.1%
496
42.8%
98
31.0%
84
63.3%
19
76.9%
20
55.8%
717
Should 28.3%
206
52.8%
121
66.1%
179
33.3%
10
23.1%
6
40.7%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
229
100.0%
271
100.0%
30
100.0%
26

1284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
24
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.9%
5
3.5%
45
Should not 61.2%
416
46.5%
155
42.9%
3
51.6%
63
53.9%
69
55.6%
706
Should 35.3%
240
49.8%
166
57.1%
4
45.1%
55
42.2%
54
40.9%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
333
100.0%
7
100.0%
122
100.0%
128

1270


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
25
3.0%
21
3.5%
46
Should not 57.5%
348
54.8%
385
56.1%
733
Should 38.3%
232
42.2%
296
40.4%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
702

1307


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
14
4.3%
17
4.1%
11
3.5%
42
Should not 65.4%
344
57.7%
226
42.9%
114
57.8%
684
Should 31.9%
168
38.0%
149
53.0%
141
38.7%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
392
100.0%
266

1184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
4
3.9%
10
2.8%
12
4.4%
13
3.5%
2
4.1%
5
3.5%
46
Should not 34.0%
51
52.7%
135
61.6%
261
57.1%
168
71.9%
41
62.8%
76
56.2%
732
Should 63.3%
95
43.4%
111
35.6%
151
38.4%
113
24.6%
14
33.1%
40
40.2%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
256
100.0%
424
100.0%
294
100.0%
57
100.0%
121

1302

Bookmark and Share