Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDUCBLKS

On the average, black Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white Americans. Do you think the differences are because most blacks don't have a chance for the education it takes to rise out of poverty? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 1% 1% -2.84
No 209 50.7% 51.7% -.91
Yes 199 48.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No 48.0%
72
44.4%
63
71.4%
50
46.8%
22
50.6%
207
Yes 50.7%
76
54.9%
78
27.1%
19
53.2%
25
48.4%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No 53.1%
155
39.2%
31
53.6%
15
80.0%
4
42.9%
3
50.6%
208
Yes 46.2%
135
58.2%
46
46.4%
13
20.0%
1
57.1%
4
48.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No 49.3%
133
56.2%
50
33.3%
2
48.0%
12
54.5%
12
50.7%
209
Yes 49.6%
134
43.8%
39
66.7%
4
48.0%
12
45.5%
10
48.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
No 51.7%
91
50.0%
118
50.7%
209
Yes 47.7%
84
48.7%
115
48.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No 60.0%
93
45.5%
66
35.8%
29
49.3%
188
Yes 38.7%
60
53.8%
78
64.2%
52
49.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No 62.3%
43
55.1%
49
54.0%
61
40.3%
31
31.6%
6
42.2%
19
50.7%
209
Yes 37.7%
26
42.7%
38
45.1%
51
58.4%
45
68.4%
13
57.8%
26
48.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share