Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDUNDOCS

Agree/Disagree: The children of illegal immigrants should have the right to attend the public schools. (85, 95, 07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 87 3.4% 3.4% -2.87
Disagree 868 33.9% 37.3% -1.07
Agree 1607 62.7% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
10
3.3%
25
4.1%
28
3.4%
17
3.2%
80
Disagree 27.4%
146
36.8%
275
35.1%
241
35.6%
179
34.1%
841
Agree 70.7%
377
59.8%
447
60.8%
417
61.0%
307
62.7%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
747
100.0%
686
100.0%
503

2469


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
55
2.7%
13
2.7%
13
3.2%
2
3.4%
2
3.4%
85
Disagree 43.1%
623
27.8%
132
12.5%
61
25.8%
16
40.7%
24
33.9%
856
Agree 53.0%
766
69.4%
329
84.8%
414
71.0%
44
55.9%
33
62.8%
1586
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
474
100.0%
488
100.0%
62
100.0%
59

2527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
54
1.8%
12
3.2%
1
5.4%
8
3.0%
7
3.3%
82
Disagree 38.2%
542
27.2%
179
25.8%
8
32.7%
48
29.5%
70
34.0%
847
Agree 58.0%
824
70.9%
466
71.0%
22
61.9%
91
67.5%
160
62.7%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
657
100.0%
31
100.0%
147
100.0%
237

2492


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
37
3.7%
50
3.4%
87
Disagree 36.1%
432
31.8%
431
33.8%
863
Agree 60.8%
727
64.5%
873
62.7%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
1354

2550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
34
2.9%
21
2.6%
11
3.1%
66
Disagree 40.5%
406
34.3%
246
22.5%
94
34.9%
746
Agree 56.1%
562
62.8%
450
74.9%
313
62.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
717
100.0%
418

2137


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
7
3.2%
18
2.9%
22
4.2%
24
4.0%
4
3.7%
10
3.3%
85
Disagree 18.9%
51
35.6%
202
35.5%
270
38.0%
218
36.6%
37
31.3%
85
33.9%
863
Agree 78.5%
212
61.3%
348
61.6%
468
57.8%
332
59.4%
60
65.1%
177
62.8%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
568
100.0%
760
100.0%
574
100.0%
101
100.0%
272

2545

Bookmark and Share