Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENUFJOBS

Agree/Disagree: There are enough good jobs for all welfare recipients who really want to work. (96, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 115 8.2% 8.2% -2.21
Disagree 596 42.5% 50.7% -.64
Agree 690 49.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
5
7.8%
30
9.4%
37
11.7%
41
8.3%
113
Disagree 36.1%
86
42.7%
165
46.4%
182
42.4%
148
42.6%
581
Agree 61.8%
147
49.5%
191
44.1%
173
45.8%
160
49.2%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
386
100.0%
392
100.0%
349

1365


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.9%
78
5.0%
14
6.5%
15
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
112
Disagree 41.8%
331
56.1%
156
27.4%
63
40.4%
19
56.0%
14
42.5%
583
Agree 48.3%
382
38.8%
108
66.1%
152
48.9%
23
44.0%
11
49.3%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
278
100.0%
230
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.9%
63
8.4%
28
5.3%
1
12.0%
9
7.8%
11
8.2%
112
Disagree 45.3%
359
34.0%
113
42.1%
8
48.0%
36
46.1%
65
42.7%
581
Agree 46.8%
371
57.5%
191
52.6%
10
40.0%
30
46.1%
65
49.0%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
332
100.0%
19
100.0%
75
100.0%
141

1360


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
50
8.7%
65
8.2%
115
Disagree 41.1%
270
43.8%
326
42.5%
596
Agree 51.3%
337
47.4%
353
49.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
744

1401


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.4%
50
9.8%
42
4.9%
13
8.2%
105
Disagree 37.1%
220
44.5%
191
52.1%
137
42.6%
548
Agree 54.5%
323
45.7%
196
43.0%
113
49.2%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
429
100.0%
263

1285


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
3
7.1%
21
8.7%
39
9.8%
32
12.2%
6
9.2%
14
8.3%
115
Disagree 38.1%
45
39.7%
117
45.8%
206
39.3%
129
42.9%
21
48.4%
74
42.5%
592
Agree 59.3%
70
53.2%
157
45.6%
205
50.9%
167
44.9%
22
42.5%
65
49.2%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
295
100.0%
450
100.0%
328
100.0%
49
100.0%
153

1393

Bookmark and Share