Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENUFTAX

Agree/Disagree: Houston city government has plenty tax money for all of the needed services. (84, 87, 97)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 219 11.9% 11.9% -2.04
Disagree 652 35.3% 47.2% -.59
Agree 975 52.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
36
10.5%
73
11.9%
43
22.3%
60
11.7%
212
Disagree 40.0%
193
37.7%
262
30.5%
110
28.3%
76
35.5%
641
Agree 52.5%
253
51.8%
360
57.6%
208
49.4%
133
52.8%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
695
100.0%
361
100.0%
269

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
147
9.2%
26
13.1%
32
8.0%
2
13.9%
5
11.7%
212
Disagree 37.4%
458
30.4%
86
29.8%
73
52.0%
13
30.6%
11
35.3%
641
Agree 50.6%
620
60.4%
171
57.1%
140
40.0%
10
55.6%
20
53.0%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
283
100.0%
245
100.0%
25
100.0%
36

1814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
121
9.8%
46
15.4%
6
12.3%
21
11.1%
18
11.7%
212
Disagree 34.1%
331
37.9%
178
35.9%
14
33.3%
57
40.1%
65
35.6%
645
Agree 53.5%
520
52.3%
246
48.7%
19
54.4%
93
48.8%
79
52.8%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
470
100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
162

1814


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 9.5%
87
14.3%
132
11.9%
219
Disagree 36.1%
331
34.4%
318
35.3%
649
Agree 54.4%
498
51.3%
474
52.8%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
924

1840


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 11.6%
89
9.9%
61
9.3%
29
10.6%
179
Disagree 34.3%
263
38.1%
235
39.7%
124
36.7%
622
Agree 54.0%
414
51.9%
320
51.0%
159
52.7%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
616
100.0%
312

1694


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 16.4%
41
13.0%
59
9.1%
48
11.7%
44
9.4%
6
11.3%
19
11.8%
217
Disagree 24.4%
61
35.4%
161
35.0%
184
39.0%
147
32.8%
21
46.4%
78
35.4%
652
Agree 59.2%
148
51.6%
235
55.9%
294
49.3%
186
57.8%
37
42.3%
71
52.8%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
455
100.0%
526
100.0%
377
100.0%
64
100.0%
168

1840

Bookmark and Share