Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENVMT

As a national program, do you think we're now spending too little, too much, or about the right amount of money on improving and protecting the environment? (82-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 1142 6.2% 6.2% -2.74
Too little 10077 54.4% 60.5% -.4
About right 6050 32.6% 93.2% .77
Too much 1269 6.8% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.2%
218
5.6%
346
5.3%
230
8.8%
280
6.0%
1074
Too little 56.8%
2397
56.5%
3467
54.8%
2398
46.4%
1474
54.4%
9736
About right 32.3%
1362
31.4%
1928
32.3%
1413
37.0%
1175
32.8%
5878
Too much 5.7%
242
6.4%
395
7.6%
331
7.8%
247
6.8%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
4219
100.0%
6136
100.0%
4372
100.0%
3176

17903


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.5%
594
5.5%
176
8.7%
286
9.5%
42
4.1%
19
6.1%
1117
Too little 53.8%
5862
59.6%
1895
50.1%
1654
50.8%
224
65.9%
307
54.4%
9942
About right 33.9%
3693
27.8%
885
34.4%
1136
36.3%
160
23.2%
108
32.7%
5982
Too much 6.8%
746
7.1%
225
6.9%
227
3.4%
15
6.9%
32
6.8%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
10895
100.0%
3181
100.0%
3303
100.0%
441
100.0%
466

18286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
555
7.0%
344
5.9%
14
6.7%
108
5.3%
90
6.1%
1111
Too little 52.8%
5098
53.1%
2625
61.2%
145
57.9%
934
62.1%
1053
54.3%
9855
About right 34.1%
3286
33.8%
1670
29.5%
70
29.2%
471
25.9%
439
32.7%
5936
Too much 7.4%
710
6.2%
309
3.4%
8
6.2%
100
6.7%
113
6.8%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
9649
100.0%
4948
100.0%
237
100.0%
1613
100.0%
1695

18142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
471
6.8%
670
6.2%
1141
Too little 53.4%
4647
55.2%
5416
54.4%
10063
About right 33.3%
2902
32.0%
3137
32.6%
6039
Too much 7.9%
685
5.9%
582
6.8%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
8705
100.0%
9805

18510


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
446
5.3%
323
4.4%
140
5.4%
909
Too little 48.1%
3639
58.6%
3594
64.5%
2074
55.0%
9307
About right 36.9%
2795
31.4%
1926
26.4%
849
32.9%
5570
Too much 9.2%
693
4.8%
295
4.7%
152
6.7%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
7573
100.0%
6138
100.0%
3215

16926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.4%
267
6.9%
291
5.5%
298
4.0%
165
4.9%
31
3.8%
71
6.1%
1123
Too little 40.7%
877
53.2%
2257
57.9%
3155
55.6%
2267
56.7%
360
59.4%
1118
54.4%
10034
About right 37.6%
810
33.0%
1402
30.1%
1640
33.7%
1375
30.7%
195
31.7%
597
32.6%
6019
Too much 9.2%
199
6.9%
294
6.5%
354
6.7%
274
7.7%
49
5.1%
96
6.9%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
2153
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5447
100.0%
4081
100.0%
635
100.0%
1882

18442

Bookmark and Share