Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EQUALIMP

How important is it for everybody, regardless of ethnicity or gender, to have equal opportunities in the workplace? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 .5% .5% -7.93
Not very important 14 2.2% 2.6% -3.8
Somewhat important 65 10% 12.6% -1.73
Very important 568 87.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Not very important 2.0%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
4
3.8%
4
2.2%
14
Somewhat important 11.8%
18
7.5%
17
5.5%
8
19.2%
20
10.0%
63
Very important 86.2%
131
90.3%
205
91.7%
133
76.0%
79
87.3%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not very important 2.5%
9
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Somewhat important 11.0%
39
3.2%
3
13.3%
20
6.5%
2
5.6%
1
10.0%
65
Very important 85.9%
305
90.4%
85
86.7%
130
93.5%
29
94.4%
17
87.3%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Not very important 3.6%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Somewhat important 8.5%
28
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
9.5%
7
9.9%
63
Very important 87.3%
288
86.3%
177
100.0%
6
91.3%
21
89.2%
66
87.5%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Not very important 2.0%
6
2.3%
8
2.2%
14
Somewhat important 13.8%
42
6.7%
23
10.0%
65
Very important 83.6%
255
90.7%
313
87.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Not very important 3.5%
10
1.0%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
14
Somewhat important 11.7%
33
6.2%
12
9.9%
12
9.5%
57
Very important 84.4%
238
92.3%
180
88.4%
107
87.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
1.6%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.2%
14
Somewhat important 16.3%
15
9.7%
14
11.5%
21
6.3%
10
4.8%
1
8.0%
4
10.0%
65
Very important 83.7%
77
86.9%
126
85.2%
156
91.1%
144
95.2%
20
88.0%
44
87.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share