Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EQUALITY

Agree/Disagree: Blacks and other minorities have the same opportunities as whites in the U.S. today. (90, 92, 94, 96, 98, 00, 02, 04, 06, 08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 217 2.9% 2.9% -2.65
Disagree 3479 47% 49.9% -.85
Agree 3706 50.1% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
36
2.5%
59
2.3%
44
4.1%
58
2.8%
197
Disagree 47.9%
704
50.8%
1187
45.4%
851
42.4%
605
47.1%
3347
Agree 49.7%
731
46.7%
1091
52.2%
979
53.5%
764
50.1%
3565
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
2337
100.0%
1874
100.0%
1427

7109


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
127
1.7%
23
3.2%
47
3.4%
7
4.4%
8
2.9%
212
Disagree 39.6%
1630
71.2%
936
45.4%
667
47.3%
96
46.7%
85
46.9%
3414
Agree 57.3%
2354
27.1%
356
51.4%
756
49.3%
100
48.9%
89
50.2%
3655
TOTAL 100.0%
4111
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1470
100.0%
203
100.0%
182

7281


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
105
2.2%
46
3.9%
3
3.4%
24
4.4%
31
2.9%
209
Disagree 47.0%
1731
46.2%
951
51.9%
40
47.6%
333
50.2%
357
47.2%
3412
Agree 50.1%
1845
51.6%
1061
44.2%
34
49.0%
343
45.4%
323
49.9%
3606
TOTAL 100.0%
3681
100.0%
2058
100.0%
77
100.0%
700
100.0%
711

7227


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
93
3.2%
124
2.9%
217
Disagree 46.0%
1597
47.9%
1882
47.0%
3479
Agree 51.4%
1784
48.9%
1921
50.1%
3705
TOTAL 100.0%
3474
100.0%
3927

7401


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
90
2.4%
58
2.1%
27
2.6%
175
Disagree 38.6%
1170
52.3%
1269
56.8%
746
47.1%
3185
Agree 58.4%
1770
45.3%
1099
41.1%
540
50.4%
3409
TOTAL 100.0%
3030
100.0%
2426
100.0%
1313

6769


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
34
2.1%
35
2.8%
63
3.0%
50
4.1%
10
2.4%
19
2.9%
211
Disagree 39.6%
292
41.8%
688
47.3%
1063
49.9%
844
53.3%
131
55.9%
442
47.0%
3460
Agree 55.8%
412
56.0%
922
49.9%
1121
47.1%
797
42.7%
105
41.6%
329
50.1%
3686
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
1645
100.0%
2247
100.0%
1691
100.0%
246
100.0%
790

7357

Bookmark and Share