Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EQUALIZE

For/Against: What about requiring richer public schools to give money to poorer schools? (94, 02, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 98 5% 5% -2.71
Against 613 31.3% 36.3% -1
For 1246 63.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
7
4.9%
31
4.8%
25
7.3%
25
4.7%
88
Against 20.6%
77
30.0%
192
36.9%
191
37.2%
127
31.4%
587
For 77.5%
290
65.1%
416
58.3%
302
55.4%
189
63.9%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
639
100.0%
518
100.0%
341

1872


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
63
3.2%
11
4.2%
18
1.9%
1
6.9%
2
4.9%
95
Against 44.9%
480
11.6%
40
13.2%
56
22.6%
12
41.4%
12
31.3%
600
For 49.3%
527
85.2%
293
82.5%
350
75.5%
40
51.7%
15
63.8%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
344
100.0%
424
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

1920


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 6.0%
59
3.5%
19
14.3%
3
4.1%
8
3.6%
7
5.0%
96
Against 36.3%
354
24.4%
131
38.1%
8
25.8%
50
31.0%
61
31.4%
604
For 57.7%
563
72.1%
387
47.6%
10
70.1%
136
65.5%
129
63.6%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
537
100.0%
21
100.0%
194
100.0%
197

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
39
5.8%
59
5.0%
98
Against 36.5%
340
26.6%
273
31.3%
613
For 59.3%
552
67.6%
694
63.7%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
1026

1957


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
42
5.0%
32
4.0%
15
5.0%
89
Against 37.8%
293
32.4%
207
21.1%
79
32.4%
579
For 56.8%
440
62.5%
399
74.9%
281
62.6%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
638
100.0%
375

1788


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
9
4.4%
18
5.6%
32
5.1%
23
10.9%
10
3.0%
6
5.0%
98
Against 12.2%
28
21.1%
86
30.4%
173
44.6%
200
42.4%
39
41.3%
83
31.3%
609
For 83.9%
193
74.5%
304
64.0%
364
50.2%
225
46.7%
43
55.7%
112
63.7%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
408
100.0%
569
100.0%
448
100.0%
92
100.0%
201

1948

Bookmark and Share