Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ERA

For/Against: What about the ratification of the equal rights amendment? (82)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Against
  1) For

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 28 6.8% 6.8% -2.65
Against 102 24.8% 31.6% -1.01
For 282 68.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
6
7.0%
10
8.6%
6
12.8%
6
6.8%
28
Against 25.3%
38
19.0%
27
32.9%
23
25.5%
12
24.4%
100
For 70.7%
106
73.9%
105
58.6%
41
61.7%
29
68.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
70
100.0%
47

409


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.8%
20
6.3%
5
3.6%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
6.8%
28
Against 29.5%
86
10.1%
8
10.7%
3
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
24.6%
101
For 63.7%
186
83.5%
66
85.7%
24
60.0%
3
42.9%
3
68.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
19
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.5%
1
6.8%
28
Against 24.4%
66
27.0%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
31.8%
7
24.8%
102
For 68.5%
185
66.3%
59
100.0%
6
72.0%
18
63.6%
14
68.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
89
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
13
6.4%
15
6.8%
28
Against 30.1%
53
20.8%
49
24.8%
102
For 62.5%
110
72.9%
172
68.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
236

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
12
4.1%
6
7.4%
6
6.3%
24
Against 31.0%
48
24.1%
35
13.6%
11
24.7%
94
For 61.3%
95
71.7%
104
79.0%
64
69.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
145
100.0%
81

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
5
7.9%
7
6.2%
7
5.2%
4
5.3%
1
8.9%
4
6.8%
28
Against 18.8%
13
27.0%
24
22.1%
25
31.2%
24
26.3%
5
24.4%
11
24.8%
102
For 73.9%
51
65.2%
58
71.7%
81
63.6%
49
68.4%
13
66.7%
30
68.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share