Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHALIKE

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: [R's ethnicity: Anglos/Blacks/Hispanics/Asians] tend to have more in common with each other than with people from other ethnic backgrounds. IF "AGREE": Would you say that you strongly agree, agree, or only slightly agree? IF "DISAGREE": Would you say that you strongly disagree, disagree, or only slightly disagree? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Slightly disagree
  4) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Slightly agree
  6) Agree
  7) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 26 3.4% 3.4% -2.43
Strongly disagree 56 7.3% 10.7% -1.52
Disagree 136 17.8% 28.5% -1.07
Slightly disagree 65 8.5% 37% -.62
Neither agree nor disagree 31 4.1% 41% -.16
Slightly agree 101 13.2% 54.2% .29
Agree 239 31.2% 85.5% .74
Strongly agree 111 14.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.0%
7
6.5%
14
3.4%
26
Strongly disagree 7.4%
10
10.1%
17
8.5%
20
4.2%
9
7.4%
56
Disagree 22.1%
30
20.2%
34
17.1%
40
13.0%
28
17.5%
132
Slightly disagree 8.8%
12
10.1%
17
6.8%
16
8.3%
18
8.4%
63
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
4
4.2%
7
3.4%
8
5.1%
11
4.0%
30
Slightly agree 11.0%
15
12.5%
21
15.8%
37
13.0%
28
13.4%
101
Agree 30.9%
42
30.4%
51
32.5%
76
31.5%
68
31.4%
237
Strongly agree 16.9%
23
9.5%
16
12.8%
30
18.5%
40
14.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
216

754


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
10
3.5%
6
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
2.9%
22
Strongly disagree 6.1%
22
9.9%
17
6.3%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
7.2%
54
Disagree 17.7%
64
18.1%
31
18.4%
35
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
17.9%
135
Slightly disagree 6.9%
25
9.9%
17
10.5%
20
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
8.6%
65
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
14
3.5%
6
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4.0%
30
Slightly agree 16.6%
60
11.1%
19
10.0%
19
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
99
Agree 32.0%
116
26.9%
46
33.7%
64
57.1%
4
33.3%
8
31.6%
238
Strongly agree 14.1%
51
17.0%
29
14.7%
28
28.6%
2
4.2%
1
14.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
24

754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
13
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.1%
2
3.2%
24
Strongly disagree 5.4%
18
6.9%
15
0.0%
0
8.8%
11
15.4%
10
7.2%
54
Disagree 16.9%
56
15.2%
33
16.7%
1
20.0%
25
24.6%
16
17.6%
131
Slightly disagree 8.1%
27
7.8%
17
16.7%
1
10.4%
13
9.2%
6
8.6%
64
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
16
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.1%
2
3.9%
29
Slightly agree 13.3%
44
11.1%
24
50.0%
3
14.4%
18
12.3%
8
13.0%
97
Agree 33.4%
111
34.6%
75
16.7%
1
29.6%
37
20.0%
13
31.8%
237
Strongly agree 14.2%
47
18.0%
39
0.0%
0
12.0%
15
12.3%
8
14.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
217
100.0%
6
100.0%
125
100.0%
65

745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
8
4.2%
18
3.4%
26
Strongly disagree 7.1%
24
7.5%
32
7.3%
56
Disagree 18.5%
63
17.2%
73
17.8%
136
Slightly disagree 6.8%
23
9.9%
42
8.5%
65
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
11
4.7%
20
4.1%
31
Slightly agree 12.4%
42
13.9%
59
13.2%
101
Agree 33.5%
114
29.4%
125
31.2%
239
Strongly agree 16.2%
55
13.2%
56
14.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
425

765


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 3.1%
9
5.2%
13
2.0%
3
3.6%
25
Strongly disagree 7.2%
21
7.6%
19
8.6%
13
7.7%
53
Disagree 19.0%
55
15.5%
39
17.9%
27
17.5%
121
Slightly disagree 7.9%
23
7.6%
19
10.6%
16
8.4%
58
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
14
2.8%
7
2.0%
3
3.5%
24
Slightly agree 10.0%
29
15.9%
40
15.9%
24
13.4%
93
Agree 32.4%
94
30.3%
76
29.8%
45
31.1%
215
Strongly agree 15.5%
45
15.1%
38
13.2%
20
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
251
100.0%
151

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
2
3.5%
6
4.7%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.4%
26
Strongly disagree 6.7%
4
7.6%
13
7.9%
17
6.5%
12
8.3%
2
5.7%
6
7.1%
54
Disagree 13.3%
8
19.3%
33
15.8%
34
19.5%
36
12.5%
3
20.0%
21
17.8%
135
Slightly disagree 13.3%
8
6.4%
11
10.2%
22
8.1%
15
8.3%
2
5.7%
6
8.4%
64
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
3
3.5%
6
3.7%
8
3.8%
7
12.5%
3
3.8%
4
4.1%
31
Slightly agree 8.3%
5
9.9%
17
13.0%
28
12.4%
23
16.7%
4
22.9%
24
13.3%
101
Agree 36.7%
22
32.2%
55
29.3%
63
35.7%
66
29.2%
7
23.8%
25
31.3%
238
Strongly agree 13.3%
8
17.5%
30
15.3%
33
11.9%
22
12.5%
3
14.3%
15
14.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
171
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
24
100.0%
105

760

Bookmark and Share