Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHCLOSE

Would you say that you generally feel much closer to [R's ethnicity: Anglos/blacks/Hispanics/Asians] than to people from other ethnic backgrounds, only a little closer, or not closer at all? (06, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not closer at all
  2) Only a little closer
  3) Much closer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 84 5.8% 5.8% -2.79
Not closer at all 385 26.8% 32.6% -.81
Only a little closer 602 41.8% 74.4% .19
Much closer 368 25.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
9
3.5%
11
6.6%
29
7.9%
33
5.9%
82
Not closer at all 23.3%
54
27.7%
86
29.0%
128
24.7%
103
26.5%
371
Only a little closer 46.1%
107
39.0%
121
41.0%
181
43.6%
182
42.2%
591
Much closer 26.7%
62
29.7%
92
23.5%
104
23.7%
99
25.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
310
100.0%
442
100.0%
417

1401


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
48
6.7%
20
2.4%
8
3.6%
1
12.5%
3
5.6%
80
Not closer at all 28.2%
211
25.9%
77
23.9%
79
32.1%
9
25.0%
6
26.8%
382
Only a little closer 43.0%
322
37.4%
111
42.6%
141
39.3%
11
54.2%
13
41.9%
598
Much closer 22.3%
167
30.0%
89
31.1%
103
25.0%
7
8.3%
2
25.8%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
297
100.0%
331
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

1428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
52
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
6.4%
9
5.3%
7
5.8%
81
Not closer at all 25.7%
188
26.9%
101
16.7%
3
28.4%
40
30.5%
40
26.6%
372
Only a little closer 41.8%
306
42.1%
158
50.0%
9
45.4%
64
39.7%
52
42.2%
589
Much closer 25.4%
186
27.5%
103
33.3%
6
19.9%
28
24.4%
32
25.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
375
100.0%
18
100.0%
141
100.0%
131

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
41
5.6%
43
5.9%
84
Not closer at all 27.2%
180
26.0%
200
26.6%
380
Only a little closer 41.9%
277
42.1%
324
42.0%
601
Much closer 24.7%
163
26.4%
203
25.6%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
770

1431


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
29
5.0%
19
4.9%
11
5.3%
59
Not closer at all 25.4%
128
25.2%
96
30.1%
68
26.3%
292
Only a little closer 40.6%
204
47.0%
179
43.4%
98
43.3%
481
Much closer 28.2%
142
22.8%
87
21.7%
49
25.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
381
100.0%
226

1110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
5
6.5%
20
5.9%
24
5.4%
19
4.3%
2
7.0%
14
5.9%
84
Not closer at all 23.6%
26
25.8%
79
23.6%
96
30.1%
107
27.7%
13
27.1%
54
26.4%
375
Only a little closer 31.8%
35
42.2%
129
44.1%
179
41.1%
146
44.7%
21
44.2%
88
42.0%
598
Much closer 40.0%
44
25.5%
78
26.4%
107
23.4%
83
23.4%
11
21.6%
43
25.7%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
306
100.0%
406
100.0%
355
100.0%
47
100.0%
199

1423

Bookmark and Share