Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRND1

IF "NO" (ETHFRNDS): What is [NAME1's] ethnic background? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other - specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .8% .8% -2.6
Anglo 110 46.4% 47.3% -.84
Black 48 20.3% 67.5% .04
Hispanic 57 24.1% 91.6% .92
Asian 12 5.1% 96.6% 1.8
Other - specify 8 3.4% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Anglo 41.2%
21
42.4%
28
44.6%
33
56.1%
23
45.3%
105
Black 17.6%
9
22.7%
15
20.3%
15
22.0%
9
20.7%
48
Hispanic 33.3%
17
24.2%
16
21.6%
16
19.5%
8
24.6%
57
Asian 5.9%
3
6.1%
4
5.4%
4
2.4%
1
5.2%
12
Other - specify 2.0%
1
4.5%
3
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
66
100.0%
74
100.0%
41

232


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Anglo 49.1%
53
30.2%
13
51.3%
41
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
46.4%
110
Black 13.9%
15
48.8%
21
13.8%
11
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
48
Hispanic 25.9%
28
9.3%
4
30.0%
24
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.1%
57
Asian 4.6%
5
7.0%
3
3.8%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
Other - specify 5.6%
6
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
43
100.0%
80
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Anglo 44.8%
43
48.0%
36
66.7%
2
38.2%
13
50.0%
12
45.7%
106
Black 28.1%
27
13.3%
10
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
20.8%
5
20.7%
48
Hispanic 19.8%
19
32.0%
24
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
20.8%
5
24.1%
56
Asian 4.2%
4
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
12
Other - specify 2.1%
2
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
5.9%
2
8.3%
2
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
24

232


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
Anglo 50.0%
63
42.3%
47
46.4%
110
Black 19.0%
24
21.6%
24
20.3%
48
Hispanic 25.4%
32
22.5%
25
24.1%
57
Asian 4.0%
5
6.3%
7
5.1%
12
Other - specify 0.8%
1
6.3%
7
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
111

237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
Anglo 55.4%
51
39.7%
31
40.4%
19
46.5%
101
Black 17.4%
16
24.4%
19
21.3%
10
20.7%
45
Hispanic 19.6%
18
29.5%
23
19.1%
9
23.0%
50
Asian 4.3%
4
2.6%
2
10.6%
5
5.1%
11
Other - specify 3.3%
3
2.6%
2
6.4%
3
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
47

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Anglo 27.3%
3
58.0%
29
42.3%
30
43.3%
26
12.5%
1
56.8%
21
46.4%
110
Black 54.5%
6
12.0%
6
23.9%
17
16.7%
10
50.0%
4
13.5%
5
20.3%
48
Hispanic 9.1%
1
30.0%
15
25.4%
18
25.0%
15
25.0%
2
16.2%
6
24.1%
57
Asian 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
8.3%
5
12.5%
1
5.4%
2
5.1%
12
Other - specify 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
37

237

Bookmark and Share