Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRND2

IF "NO" (ETHFRNDS): What is [NAME2's] ethnic background? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other - specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .8% .8% -2.78
Anglo 101 42.6% 43.5% -.91
Black 53 22.4% 65.8% .02
Hispanic 66 27.8% 93.7% .96
Asian 10 4.2% 97.9% 1.89
Other - specify 5 2.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Anglo 33.3%
17
47.0%
31
44.6%
33
41.5%
17
42.2%
98
Black 17.6%
9
16.7%
11
21.6%
16
36.6%
15
22.0%
51
Hispanic 43.1%
22
27.3%
18
24.3%
18
19.5%
8
28.4%
66
Asian 5.9%
3
3.0%
2
5.4%
4
2.4%
1
4.3%
10
Other - specify 0.0%
0
6.1%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
66
100.0%
74
100.0%
41

232


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Anglo 50.9%
55
27.9%
12
38.8%
31
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.6%
101
Black 20.4%
22
44.2%
19
15.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
53
Hispanic 20.4%
22
20.9%
9
40.0%
32
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.8%
66
Asian 4.6%
5
2.3%
1
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
10
Other - specify 2.8%
3
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
43
100.0%
80
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Anglo 52.1%
50
34.7%
26
33.3%
1
29.4%
10
54.2%
13
43.1%
100
Black 25.0%
24
26.7%
20
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
8.3%
2
21.6%
50
Hispanic 18.8%
18
33.3%
25
33.3%
1
44.1%
15
29.2%
7
28.4%
66
Asian 1.0%
1
4.0%
3
33.3%
1
5.9%
2
8.3%
2
3.9%
9
Other - specify 2.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
24

232


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
Anglo 43.7%
55
41.4%
46
42.6%
101
Black 19.0%
24
26.1%
29
22.4%
53
Hispanic 32.5%
41
22.5%
25
27.8%
66
Asian 2.4%
3
6.3%
7
4.2%
10
Other - specify 1.6%
2
2.7%
3
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
111

237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
Anglo 38.0%
35
48.7%
38
42.6%
20
42.9%
93
Black 28.3%
26
17.9%
14
14.9%
7
21.7%
47
Hispanic 26.1%
24
26.9%
21
31.9%
15
27.6%
60
Asian 5.4%
5
2.6%
2
6.4%
3
4.6%
10
Other - specify 2.2%
2
2.6%
2
2.1%
1
2.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
47

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Anglo 36.4%
4
36.0%
18
38.0%
27
45.0%
27
87.5%
7
48.6%
18
42.6%
101
Black 9.1%
1
26.0%
13
22.5%
16
25.0%
15
12.5%
1
18.9%
7
22.4%
53
Hispanic 54.5%
6
36.0%
18
33.8%
24
23.3%
14
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
27.8%
66
Asian 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.2%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
4.2%
10
Other - specify 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
37

237

Bookmark and Share