Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRND3

IF "NO" (ETHFRNDS): What is [NAME3's] ethnic background? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other - specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 1.7% 1.7% -2.43
Anglo 99 41.8% 43.5% -.85
Black 45 19% 62.4% -.06
Hispanic 64 27% 89.5% .73
Asian 9 3.8% 93.2% 1.52
Other - specify 16 6.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
2
2.4%
1
1.7%
4
Anglo 31.4%
16
40.9%
27
47.3%
35
46.3%
19
41.8%
97
Black 25.5%
13
21.2%
14
10.8%
8
19.5%
8
18.5%
43
Hispanic 29.4%
15
27.3%
18
28.4%
21
22.0%
9
27.2%
63
Asian 7.8%
4
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
3.9%
9
Other - specify 5.9%
3
4.5%
3
9.5%
7
7.3%
3
6.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
66
100.0%
74
100.0%
41

232


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
2
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Anglo 52.8%
57
16.3%
7
38.8%
31
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
41.8%
99
Black 14.8%
16
41.9%
18
13.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
45
Hispanic 19.4%
21
25.6%
11
37.5%
30
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
27.0%
64
Asian 3.7%
4
4.7%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
Other - specify 7.4%
8
7.0%
3
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
43
100.0%
80
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Anglo 40.6%
39
41.3%
31
66.7%
2
47.1%
16
41.7%
10
42.2%
98
Black 24.0%
23
13.3%
10
33.3%
1
26.5%
9
4.2%
1
19.0%
44
Hispanic 21.9%
21
33.3%
25
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
41.7%
10
26.3%
61
Asian 3.1%
3
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.2%
1
3.9%
9
Other - specify 8.3%
8
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.3%
2
6.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
24

232


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
2
1.8%
2
1.7%
4
Anglo 38.9%
49
45.0%
50
41.8%
99
Black 21.4%
27
16.2%
18
19.0%
45
Hispanic 25.4%
32
28.8%
32
27.0%
64
Asian 4.8%
6
2.7%
3
3.8%
9
Other - specify 7.9%
10
5.4%
6
6.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
111

237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
1
1.8%
4
Anglo 41.3%
38
43.6%
34
36.2%
17
41.0%
89
Black 19.6%
18
17.9%
14
19.1%
9
18.9%
41
Hispanic 31.5%
29
23.1%
18
27.7%
13
27.6%
60
Asian 3.3%
3
5.1%
4
4.3%
2
4.1%
9
Other - specify 2.2%
2
9.0%
7
10.6%
5
6.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
78
100.0%
47

217


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Anglo 45.5%
5
32.0%
16
39.4%
28
55.0%
33
12.5%
1
43.2%
16
41.8%
99
Black 18.2%
2
22.0%
11
22.5%
16
8.3%
5
25.0%
2
24.3%
9
19.0%
45
Hispanic 18.2%
2
40.0%
20
28.2%
20
23.3%
14
25.0%
2
16.2%
6
27.0%
64
Asian 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
8.1%
3
3.8%
9
Other - specify 9.1%
1
6.0%
3
5.6%
4
5.0%
3
25.0%
2
8.1%
3
6.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
37

237

Bookmark and Share