Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRNDS

IF R IS ANGLO, BLACK, HISPANIC, OR ASIAN (ETHGROUP): Please think about the three people, outside of your immediate family, whom you would consider to be your three closest friends in Houston. And please give me their first names or initials. Are all three of them [R's ethnicity]? (06)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.1% 1.1% -3.32
No 237 32.4% 33.5% -1.31
Yes 487 66.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.1%
8
No 38.9%
51
40.5%
66
33.3%
74
19.7%
41
32.0%
232
Yes 61.1%
80
58.9%
96
64.4%
143
79.3%
165
66.9%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
163
100.0%
222
100.0%
208

724


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No 29.8%
108
25.1%
43
42.1%
80
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
32.4%
237
Yes 69.3%
251
71.9%
123
57.9%
110
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.5%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
No 30.3%
96
35.2%
75
60.0%
3
28.8%
34
38.7%
24
32.4%
232
Yes 67.8%
215
64.8%
138
40.0%
2
69.5%
82
61.3%
38
66.4%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
213
100.0%
5
100.0%
118
100.0%
62

715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
8
No 38.5%
126
27.4%
111
32.4%
237
Yes 60.2%
197
71.6%
290
66.5%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
405

732


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
7
No 32.9%
92
32.5%
78
32.6%
47
32.7%
217
Yes 66.4%
186
65.8%
158
66.7%
96
66.3%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
240
100.0%
144

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
No 19.0%
11
30.3%
50
34.8%
71
33.3%
60
34.8%
8
37.8%
37
32.6%
237
Yes 79.3%
46
68.5%
113
64.2%
131
66.7%
120
65.2%
15
61.2%
60
66.6%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
165
100.0%
204
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
98

728

Bookmark and Share