Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRS

Please think about the three people, outside of your immediate family, whom you would consider to be your three closest friends in Houston. Are all three of them [R's ethnicity]? (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 18 3% 3% -2.73
No 259 42.5% 45.4% -.93
Yes 333 54.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.4%
5
3.4%
6
2.7%
4
0.9%
1
2.8%
16
No 38.4%
56
46.4%
83
38.5%
57
48.1%
51
42.7%
247
Yes 58.2%
85
50.3%
90
58.8%
87
50.9%
54
54.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
179
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

579


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
7
5.6%
6
2.5%
4
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
3.0%
18
No 47.7%
158
50.0%
54
25.3%
40
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
42.5%
259
Yes 50.2%
166
44.4%
48
72.2%
114
38.5%
5
0.00%
0
54.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
108
100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.4%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
6.4%
3
2.9%
17
No 44.4%
112
40.3%
73
44.4%
4
47.1%
49
34.0%
16
42.8%
254
Yes 53.2%
134
58.0%
105
55.6%
5
48.1%
50
59.6%
28
54.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
181
100.0%
9
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
7
3.4%
11
3.0%
18
No 41.2%
117
43.6%
142
42.5%
259
Yes 56.3%
160
53.1%
173
54.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
326

610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
7
2.9%
7
3.2%
3
2.9%
17
No 44.6%
116
45.6%
110
29.8%
28
42.7%
254
Yes 52.7%
137
51.5%
124
67.0%
63
54.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
241
100.0%
94

595


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
2
3.0%
4
3.1%
6
4.1%
5
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
3.0%
18
No 24.2%
23
40.3%
54
51.6%
99
44.7%
55
0.00%
0
41.5%
27
42.4%
258
Yes 73.7%
70
56.7%
76
45.3%
87
51.2%
63
0.00%
0
56.9%
37
54.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
134
100.0%
192
100.0%
123
100.0%
0
100.0%
65

609

Bookmark and Share