Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRS1

IF "NO" (ETHFRS): What are the ethnic backgrounds of your three closest friends in Houston? First named (03)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 3 1.2% 1.2% -2.67
Anglo 111 42.9% 44% -.9
Black 48 18.5% 62.5% -.02
Hispanic 74 28.6% 91.1% .87
Asian 18 6.9% 98.1% 1.75
Other 5 1.9% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Anglo 44.6%
25
47.0%
39
42.1%
24
33.3%
17
42.5%
105
Black 16.1%
9
16.9%
14
17.5%
10
23.5%
12
18.2%
45
Hispanic 32.1%
18
21.7%
18
29.8%
17
37.3%
19
29.1%
72
Asian 5.4%
3
10.8%
9
5.3%
3
5.9%
3
7.3%
18
Other 1.8%
1
1.2%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
57
100.0%
51

247


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
3
Anglo 39.2%
62
33.3%
18
62.5%
25
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
42.9%
111
Black 17.1%
27
27.8%
15
12.5%
5
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
18.5%
48
Hispanic 32.9%
52
29.6%
16
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
74
Asian 7.0%
11
7.4%
4
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
18
Other 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Anglo 40.2%
45
53.4%
39
25.0%
1
40.8%
20
25.0%
4
42.9%
109
Black 19.6%
22
16.4%
12
50.0%
2
18.4%
9
12.5%
2
18.5%
47
Hispanic 29.5%
33
21.9%
16
25.0%
1
36.7%
18
25.0%
4
28.3%
72
Asian 6.3%
7
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
37.5%
6
7.1%
18
Other 1.8%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
73
100.0%
4
100.0%
49
100.0%
16

254


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.2%
3
Anglo 43.6%
51
42.3%
60
42.9%
111
Black 17.9%
21
19.0%
27
18.5%
48
Hispanic 29.1%
34
28.2%
40
28.6%
74
Asian 6.8%
8
7.0%
10
6.9%
18
Other 1.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
142

259


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Anglo 42.2%
49
44.5%
49
42.9%
12
43.3%
110
Black 18.1%
21
16.4%
18
21.4%
6
17.7%
45
Hispanic 30.2%
35
27.3%
30
28.6%
8
28.7%
73
Asian 6.0%
7
9.1%
10
3.6%
1
7.1%
18
Other 2.6%
3
0.9%
1
3.6%
1
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
110
100.0%
28

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Anglo 43.5%
10
44.4%
24
30.3%
30
60.0%
33
0.00%
0
51.9%
14
43.0%
111
Black 17.4%
4
29.6%
16
18.2%
18
12.7%
7
0.00%
0
7.4%
2
18.2%
47
Hispanic 39.1%
9
18.5%
10
40.4%
40
23.6%
13
0.00%
0
7.4%
2
28.7%
74
Asian 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.1%
5
3.6%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
9
7.0%
18
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
0
100.0%
27

258

Bookmark and Share