Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRS2

IF "NO" (ETHFRS): What is the ethnic background of another of your three closest friends in Houston? Second named (03)
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anglo 69 31.5% 31.5% -1.12
Black 69 31.5% 63% -.18
Hispanic 59 26.9% 90% .77
Asian 15 6.8% 96.8% 1.72
Other 7 3.2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Anglo 28.3%
13
32.4%
22
27.5%
14
38.6%
17
31.6%
66
Black 30.4%
14
25.0%
17
41.2%
21
31.8%
14
31.6%
66
Hispanic 26.1%
12
27.9%
19
27.5%
14
22.7%
10
26.3%
55
Asian 10.9%
5
8.8%
6
3.9%
2
4.5%
2
7.2%
15
Other 4.3%
2
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
68
100.0%
51
100.0%
44

209


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Anglo 28.3%
39
41.7%
20
32.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.5%
69
Black 31.2%
43
37.5%
18
19.4%
6
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.5%
69
Hispanic 29.0%
40
16.7%
8
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
59
Asian 8.7%
12
4.2%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
15
Other 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Anglo 31.6%
31
30.6%
19
50.0%
2
28.2%
11
45.5%
5
31.8%
68
Black 29.6%
29
25.8%
16
25.0%
1
43.6%
17
27.3%
3
30.8%
66
Hispanic 26.5%
26
35.5%
22
25.0%
1
15.4%
6
27.3%
3
27.1%
58
Asian 9.2%
9
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
15
Other 3.1%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
62
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
11

214


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anglo 36.8%
35
27.4%
34
31.5%
69
Black 25.3%
24
36.3%
45
31.5%
69
Hispanic 28.4%
27
25.8%
32
26.9%
59
Asian 7.4%
7
6.5%
8
6.8%
15
Other 2.1%
2
4.0%
5
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
124

219


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Anglo 33.0%
32
28.7%
27
41.7%
10
32.1%
69
Black 26.8%
26
35.1%
33
33.3%
8
31.2%
67
Hispanic 28.9%
28
28.7%
27
8.3%
2
26.5%
57
Asian 8.2%
8
4.3%
4
12.5%
3
7.0%
15
Other 3.1%
3
3.2%
3
4.2%
1
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
94
100.0%
24

215


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Anglo 15.0%
3
25.0%
10
41.7%
35
26.5%
13
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
31.2%
68
Black 50.0%
10
32.5%
13
28.6%
24
28.6%
14
0.00%
0
32.0%
8
31.7%
69
Hispanic 30.0%
6
30.0%
12
20.2%
17
36.7%
18
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
27.1%
59
Asian 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.5%
8
4.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
6.9%
15
Other 5.0%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
40
100.0%
84
100.0%
49
100.0%
0
100.0%
25

218

Bookmark and Share