Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHFRS3

IF "NO" (ETHFRS): What is the ethnic background of the third of your three closest friends? Third named (03)
  1) Anglo
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anglo 19 21.6% 21.6% -1.35
Black 19 21.6% 43.2% -.52
Hispanic 35 39.8% 83% .3
Asian 5 5.7% 88.6% 1.12
Other 10 11.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Anglo 11.1%
2
17.4%
4
27.3%
6
28.6%
6
21.4%
18
Black 27.8%
5
26.1%
6
4.5%
1
28.6%
6
21.4%
18
Hispanic 44.4%
8
34.8%
8
50.0%
11
28.6%
6
39.3%
33
Asian 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
9.5%
2
6.0%
5
Other 5.6%
1
21.7%
5
13.6%
3
4.8%
1
11.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
21

84


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Anglo 31.6%
18
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
19
Black 17.5%
10
45.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
19
Hispanic 31.6%
18
40.0%
8
88.9%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.8%
35
Asian 3.5%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.7%
5
Other 15.8%
9
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Anglo 24.3%
9
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
21.2%
18
Black 27.0%
10
17.4%
4
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
40.0%
2
22.4%
19
Hispanic 29.7%
11
52.2%
12
0.00%
0
40.0%
8
40.0%
2
38.8%
33
Asian 5.4%
2
4.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
Other 13.5%
5
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
5

85


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anglo 20.5%
8
22.4%
11
21.6%
19
Black 23.1%
9
20.4%
10
21.6%
19
Hispanic 41.0%
16
38.8%
19
39.8%
35
Asian 0.0%
0
10.2%
5
5.7%
5
Other 15.4%
6
8.2%
4
11.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
49

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Anglo 19.4%
7
22.5%
9
20.0%
2
20.9%
18
Black 27.8%
10
20.0%
8
10.0%
1
22.1%
19
Hispanic 36.1%
13
35.0%
14
70.0%
7
39.5%
34
Asian 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
Other 16.7%
6
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
40
100.0%
10

86


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Anglo 37.5%
3
18.8%
3
25.8%
8
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
21.6%
19
Black 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
29.0%
9
30.4%
7
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
21.6%
19
Hispanic 50.0%
4
62.5%
10
29.0%
9
39.1%
9
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
39.8%
35
Asian 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.7%
3
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
11.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
10

88

Bookmark and Share